dual moniter question - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-25-2007, 10:03 PM   #21 (permalink)
True Techie
 
anime_dude07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montgomery, Alabama
Posts: 181
Send a message via AIM to anime_dude07
Default Re: dual moniter question

see you got all kinds of over my head with that one... I seriously only satrted building a month ago tops, and this is my first... already swapped the vga like four times, and the case is changing out for the cm stacker--thanks to cunjo's soul savage I am now hooked on the physical appearance of that case only I'm going w/ a blue color scheme and green UV reactive cables sleeving--but all those game titles wouldn't tell me anything if I had a manual for all of them sitting in front of me...

needless to say, me=uber_nEwb...
__________________

__________________
2007 Rig|CM Stacker T01|E6850|TRUE 120|BFG nVIDIA nFORCE 680i SLI
4x1.0GB PC2-6400 DDR2
|eVGA 8800 GT 512MB|WD Raptor X 150GB|Seagate Barracuda 2TB|ThermalTake PurePower 600w
LG 22" Widescreen LCD
|2x LG SecurDisc DL DVD/CD RW w/LightScribe|Windows 7 64-bit|Logitech G15/G5


Pending|CM HAF 932 Blue|i5-4670K|Corsair H100i|ASRock Z87 EXTREME4
Kingston HyperX Black 2x4GB
|eVGA GTX 760 4GB|Corsair Neutron 120GB|Seagate Barracuda 2TB|Corsair HX750
2x ACER 21.5 Widescreen LED LCD
|LITE-ON DVD Burner|Windows 7 64-bit|Corsair Vengeance M65/K70|Razer Carcharias

If I helped you, give a thanks! ↓
anime_dude07 is offline  
Old 10-25-2007, 10:14 PM   #22 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: dual moniter question

Using two monitors is pretty cool. I hooked up an old 15" CRT as a second (you use what you have). I use it for minor things, like uTorrent and TeamSpeak. Once I get a 19" LCD, I'll use it as a true display.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 10-25-2007, 10:19 PM   #23 (permalink)
True Techie
 
anime_dude07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montgomery, Alabama
Posts: 181
Send a message via AIM to anime_dude07
Default Re: dual moniter question

I think I have a 15" monitor... and that's exactly what I was gonna do w/ mine... only maybe bring up the internet when running a game... is that possible?
__________________
2007 Rig|CM Stacker T01|E6850|TRUE 120|BFG nVIDIA nFORCE 680i SLI
4x1.0GB PC2-6400 DDR2
|eVGA 8800 GT 512MB|WD Raptor X 150GB|Seagate Barracuda 2TB|ThermalTake PurePower 600w
LG 22" Widescreen LCD
|2x LG SecurDisc DL DVD/CD RW w/LightScribe|Windows 7 64-bit|Logitech G15/G5


Pending|CM HAF 932 Blue|i5-4670K|Corsair H100i|ASRock Z87 EXTREME4
Kingston HyperX Black 2x4GB
|eVGA GTX 760 4GB|Corsair Neutron 120GB|Seagate Barracuda 2TB|Corsair HX750
2x ACER 21.5 Widescreen LED LCD
|LITE-ON DVD Burner|Windows 7 64-bit|Corsair Vengeance M65/K70|Razer Carcharias

If I helped you, give a thanks! ↓
anime_dude07 is offline  
Old 10-25-2007, 10:39 PM   #24 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: dual moniter question

Very possible. I play BF2, so I don't have a need to browse while playing, but I like being able to see who is on TeamSpeak and who is talking. I know most of my clan members voices, but not all... it helps to know who is asking for help and who is giving me a heads up.

Since I am using a CRT, I don't have room for it on my desk. I have a couple of mini-tower PCs stacked up beside it, and have the monitor perched on top of them.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 10-25-2007, 10:44 PM   #25 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,912
Default Re: dual moniter question

hmm i might consider throwin my old 17'' CRT next to my big one, is it possible? i mean its 1994 model
__________________
Proc Intel 2500k
Video XFX 6950 1Gb
Display 22'' Monitor Chemei 5ms RT, 800:1 CR
Mobo Biostar Z68A+
Mem 4 gb PNY DDR3 1600
Case afk
Sound Logitech z-5300e 5.1 + Razer Orca's + Creative Soundblaster Audigy SE
PSU Corsair 520hx
OS Windows 7 64-bit
Cooling Corsair H60 Liquid Cooling
HDD Hitachi 1Tb
Invisible is offline  
Old 10-25-2007, 10:50 PM   #26 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: dual moniter question

As long as you have a DVI-VGA adapter.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 10-26-2007, 07:31 AM   #27 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: dual moniter question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter View Post
As long as you have a DVI-VGA adapter.
ya which you should have it comes with every new Retail Video Card...

unless you have an OEM Video Card... but you can get one on the egg
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual monitors question matthewgilchris Computer Audio and Multimedia 6 08-20-2007 02:35 PM
Quick Dual Channel Ram question andrewsvalesen New Systems | Building and Buying 7 07-28-2007 11:03 AM
Dual Boot (question) zaki1990 Microsoft Windows and Software 5 07-14-2007 10:29 PM
Dual boot question zacharyt Microsoft Windows and Software 4 07-14-2007 09:09 AM
Dual boot Question with Vista and XP (help appreciated) Deadpixel Microsoft Windows and Software 12 06-29-2007 07:00 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.