dual moniter question - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-02-2007, 01:51 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
wrestlingnrj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to wrestlingnrj
Default Re: dual moniter question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mandingo View Post
So if you have 2 monitors hooked up, you can have 2 different screens opened up, 1 on one monitor and another on the other monitor? I could have my game opened up on one screen and a website opened up on the other monitor?
Yes, You can have different programs running on each monitor.
__________________

__________________
Intel Pent D 820 Smithfield - Intel D945PSN
eVGA 7800GT OC - 2GB OCZ Gold Series DDR2
Logitech Z-5500 *I like to feel my video games*
http://folding.extremeoverclocking.c...FF00&c5=00FA00
http://img230.imageshack.us/img230/8...r232274gb4.gif
wrestlingnrj is offline  
Old 10-02-2007, 02:58 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
TuNiX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 153
Default Re: dual moniter question


__________________

__________________
http://i169.photobucket.com/albums/u...4/ForumTag.gif
http://www.sloganizer.net/en/image,T...hite,black.png
CPU Type: DualCore Intel Pentium D 820, 2800 MHz (14 x 200)
Motherboard Chipset: Intel Lakeport-G i945G
System Memory: 1024 MB (DDR2-533 DDR2 SDRAM)
Video Adapter: Radeon X1300 Series (256 MB)
Audio Adapter: Intel 82801GB ICH7 - High Definition Audio Controller [A-1]
Disk Drive: WDC WD2500JS-22MHB0 (232 GB, IDE)
Disk Drive: WDC WD1600JS-00SGB0 (149 GB, IDE)
TuNiX is offline  
Old 10-02-2007, 05:08 PM   #13 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: dual moniter question

Quote:
Originally Posted by wrestlingnrj View Post
Yes, You can have different programs running on each monitor.
you only have one input device though so you can only interact with one screen or program at a time. I have itunes permanently open on my left screen, what ever im doing on the centre and either msn or a film on my right screen.
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 10-25-2007, 09:21 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
anime_dude07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montgomery, Alabama
Posts: 181
Send a message via AIM to anime_dude07
Default Re: dual moniter question

doesnt the whole dual-moniter thing take two graphics cards? (probalby an obvious question, but I still need to ask so that I understand it all) or is there something else you can do so that it doesn't cost $100s?
__________________
2007 Rig|CM Stacker T01|E6850|TRUE 120|BFG nVIDIA nFORCE 680i SLI
4x1.0GB PC2-6400 DDR2
|eVGA 8800 GT 512MB|WD Raptor X 150GB|Seagate Barracuda 2TB|ThermalTake PurePower 600w
LG 22" Widescreen LCD
|2x LG SecurDisc DL DVD/CD RW w/LightScribe|Windows 7 64-bit|Logitech G15/G5


Pending|CM HAF 932 Blue|i5-4670K|Corsair H100i|ASRock Z87 EXTREME4
Kingston HyperX Black 2x4GB
|eVGA GTX 760 4GB|Corsair Neutron 120GB|Seagate Barracuda 2TB|Corsair HX750
2x ACER 21.5 Widescreen LED LCD
|LITE-ON DVD Burner|Windows 7 64-bit|Corsair Vengeance M65/K70|Razer Carcharias

If I helped you, give a thanks! ↓
anime_dude07 is offline  
Old 10-25-2007, 09:36 PM   #15 (permalink)
Gears of War King
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Under a rock...
Posts: 770
Send a message via AIM to MaV II DARK II
Default Re: dual moniter question

Costco - HannsG 28" Wide True 1080P with HDMI 3ms 800:1 500 cd/m2 1920 x 1200 WUXGA

How is that monitor?
MaV II DARK II is offline  
Old 10-25-2007, 09:40 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: dual moniter question

Quote:
Originally Posted by anime_dude07 View Post
doesnt the whole dual-moniter thing take two graphics cards? (probalby an obvious question, but I still need to ask so that I understand it all) or is there something else you can do so that it doesn't cost $100s?
not quite.. You notice how newer GPU's have two DVI ports on it?

well thats to plug both of em in
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 10-25-2007, 09:43 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
anime_dude07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montgomery, Alabama
Posts: 181
Send a message via AIM to anime_dude07
Default Re: dual moniter question

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaV II DARK II View Post
response time is good... resolution is good... 28" is HUGE... but the 800:1 contrast ratio is not all that impressive IMO... but hat's just me, with my 22" 3ms 3000:1 1680x1200(I think that's the screen res...)

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
not quite.. You notice how newer GPU's have two DVI ports on it?

well thats to plug both of em in
the 8800GT that's almost out, does that have two?
__________________
2007 Rig|CM Stacker T01|E6850|TRUE 120|BFG nVIDIA nFORCE 680i SLI
4x1.0GB PC2-6400 DDR2
|eVGA 8800 GT 512MB|WD Raptor X 150GB|Seagate Barracuda 2TB|ThermalTake PurePower 600w
LG 22" Widescreen LCD
|2x LG SecurDisc DL DVD/CD RW w/LightScribe|Windows 7 64-bit|Logitech G15/G5


Pending|CM HAF 932 Blue|i5-4670K|Corsair H100i|ASRock Z87 EXTREME4
Kingston HyperX Black 2x4GB
|eVGA GTX 760 4GB|Corsair Neutron 120GB|Seagate Barracuda 2TB|Corsair HX750
2x ACER 21.5 Widescreen LED LCD
|LITE-ON DVD Burner|Windows 7 64-bit|Corsair Vengeance M65/K70|Razer Carcharias

If I helped you, give a thanks! ↓
anime_dude07 is offline  
Old 10-25-2007, 09:45 PM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: dual moniter question

1680x1050.. but ya..

but i would not expect to max out Crysis if you have that big of a monitor... unless you got SLi the two Ultra's
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 10-25-2007, 09:54 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
anime_dude07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montgomery, Alabama
Posts: 181
Send a message via AIM to anime_dude07
Default Re: dual moniter question

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
1680x1050.. but ya..

but i would not expect to max out Crysis if you have that big of a monitor... unless you got SLi the two Ultra's
what do you mean by Crysis...

*edit*

and was that a yes opn the 8800GT's having dual DVI ports?
__________________
2007 Rig|CM Stacker T01|E6850|TRUE 120|BFG nVIDIA nFORCE 680i SLI
4x1.0GB PC2-6400 DDR2
|eVGA 8800 GT 512MB|WD Raptor X 150GB|Seagate Barracuda 2TB|ThermalTake PurePower 600w
LG 22" Widescreen LCD
|2x LG SecurDisc DL DVD/CD RW w/LightScribe|Windows 7 64-bit|Logitech G15/G5


Pending|CM HAF 932 Blue|i5-4670K|Corsair H100i|ASRock Z87 EXTREME4
Kingston HyperX Black 2x4GB
|eVGA GTX 760 4GB|Corsair Neutron 120GB|Seagate Barracuda 2TB|Corsair HX750
2x ACER 21.5 Widescreen LED LCD
|LITE-ON DVD Burner|Windows 7 64-bit|Corsair Vengeance M65/K70|Razer Carcharias

If I helped you, give a thanks! ↓
anime_dude07 is offline  
Old 10-25-2007, 09:57 PM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: dual moniter question

yes yes it was ^

Crysis is a new FPS Game coming out in November (?) thats based on the FarCry engine.. its been pretty highly waited upon..... along with Alan Wake as well..
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual monitors question matthewgilchris Computer Audio and Multimedia 6 08-20-2007 02:35 PM
Quick Dual Channel Ram question andrewsvalesen New Systems | Building and Buying 7 07-28-2007 11:03 AM
Dual Boot (question) zaki1990 Microsoft Windows and Software 5 07-14-2007 10:29 PM
Dual boot question zacharyt Microsoft Windows and Software 4 07-14-2007 09:09 AM
Dual boot Question with Vista and XP (help appreciated) Deadpixel Microsoft Windows and Software 12 06-29-2007 07:00 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.