dual geforce 8800 ( are they working?) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-18-2008, 10:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
Default dual geforce 8800 ( are they working?)

i am running dual geforce 8800 640 meg vid cards and i was wondering how i would know if both of them are working together or if just 1 is working... i have crysis and my computer more than meets the reccomended specs but i still cant run it at its best. im wondering if its because one of my vid cards isnt working?

i have 4 gigs ram, quad 2.2 phenom processors.
__________________

rxsevenpimp is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 10:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: dual geforce 8800 ( are they working?)

GPU-Z Video card GPU Information Utility
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 10:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default Re: dual geforce 8800 ( are they working?)

What resolution are you trying to run at, and do you have the game maxed out?
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 10:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: dual geforce 8800 ( are they working?)

Also, you have quad processors?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 10:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default Re: dual geforce 8800 ( are they working?)

Get the latest patch for Crysis, and for better SLI support in Crysis, you need to get a certain version of ForceWare, not sure exactly which one, maybe the latest beta drivers, I don't know, somebody else might know for sure

also, the 8800GTS 640MB are somewhat crippled compared to the G92-based 8800s (8800GT & 8800GTS 512)

also, if you're running Vista, you might find that you'll get a boost in performance by switching back to XP, you can use DX10 effects and the 'Very High' settings using a very simple configuration hack that's not hard to install at all

and don't bother playing beyond 1680x1050 if you want to play on 'Very High'
__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 10:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default Re: dual geforce 8800 ( are they working?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
Also, you have quad processors?
I think he means a quad core Phenom.
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 10:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: dual geforce 8800 ( are they working?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by aspire.comptech View Post
I think he means a quad core Phenom.
But there's an "s" at the end of the word processor.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 10:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default Re: dual geforce 8800 ( are they working?)

He doesn't exactly come across as a tech god so Im pretty certain its just a typo.

There is no quad am2 processor motherboard...
__________________

__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: GeForce 8800 braz Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 10 01-26-2008 10:48 PM
Nvidia GeForce 9800 series specs released b1gapl New Systems | Building and Buying 109 11-24-2007 06:43 AM
Dual vs. Quad mnelson07 New Systems | Building and Buying 24 09-20-2007 11:28 PM
NVIDIA PureVideo HD questions macdawg New Systems | Building and Buying 3 07-28-2007 10:16 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.