Dual DDR RAM PC3200 running at PC2700 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-27-2006, 02:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 8
Default Dual DDR RAM PC3200 running at PC2700

Hi, I have recently bought 2 dual DDR ram modules, I have a MSI NEO2 K8T 880 Motherboard supporting dual DDR and PC3200. Now the problem is they are only running at 166 (PC2700) speed. Even though I put DDR200 in the BIOS they still run at 166. Is there anyway to force them both to run at PC3200? Because no matter in what combination I put them in the DIMM slots they still run at 166. And yes I am sure I have put the in the purple slots 3-4. If I put them in DIM 1-2 the comp doesnt boot. Is this a sign of defect DIMM slots or maybe the memory modules differ a bit even though they were sold together as DUAL ddr?

Thanks in advance.

Best Regards Rolf
__________________

gossen19 is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 04:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 162
Default

Powersupply i would think or motherboard. This isnt my area of expertise though.
__________________

EndofSanity is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 04:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

How many sticks of ram do you have in total in that PC?
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 07:23 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 8
Default

I have 2 sticks in total , 2x DDR 3200 400mhz
gossen19 is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 07:31 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

Hmm yea and it's supposed to support PC3200 memory ... are you sure the memory your using is PC3200?

I wanna guess it's your PSU, what is your PSU brand and wattage?
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 08:05 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 109
Default

Had the same thing happen to me, I bet you are using two different brands or timings on the ram. are both your sticks of ram the same brand and timings? Alot of the time if there from different mfg's they will not mix welll and run in pc2700.
buyxgmistake is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 10:42 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Check that your ram is defiantly PC3200. Maybe they got mixed up or something. Use CPUZ to do this, you can get it from www.cpuid.com
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.