Dual Core Question - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-26-2006, 12:54 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Anyone know of a list of programs and games the utilize both cores? All I know is that King Kong does.
__________________

__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 01:03 AM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

Quake 4 has a multicore option checkbox in the preferences...i have a single core so I haven't been able to check it out.
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 02:45 AM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 237
Default

Maybe AMD was doing the world a favour not being able to play WOW on their chips.
Tordenskjold is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 02:54 AM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

lol good point. i hate wow addicts. serious, the only problems i've ever encountered with my x2 3800+ and games is some don't like to run across both cores (they don't actually use both cores to full potential just the equivelant of one processor, each core is at half usage). setting the game to one core fixes it. basically the issue appears kind of like stuttering. FPS will seem fairly constant but despite that everything will look jerky and sometimes even freeze. i have seen a similar problem in some programs, on being the leadtek tuner card software
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 01:55 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 20
Default

How do you go about making a program use only one core?
tanda317 is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 06:43 PM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Tordenskjold
Maybe AMD was doing the world a favour not being able to play WOW on their chips.
LOL HAHA pwn3d

WoW = teh sux0r
The General is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 07:08 PM   #17 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default

Thought we had a long conversation about 1337 speak? Anywho i didnt know Quake4 supported the Dual Cores......*goes and checks box*
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 07:13 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default

Oblivion, Quake 4, Call of Duty 2, City of Villains, Battlefield 2, Falcon 4.0 Allied Force, FEAR, The Movies, Tony Hawk's American Wasteland, Vangauard Saga of Heros, Serious Sam 2, King Kong, Age of Empires III, GR:AW, and WoW* (there are more) are currently supported. WoW and FEAR supposably recognize multiple cores but don't get really any real-word performance from them. Some of the games use patches to support dual-core like COD2.

Unreal Tournament 2007 and Unreal Engine 3.0 are going to support dual-core. I wouldn't say there isn't that much DC supported games right now, but most don't.

*From what I hear WoW recognizes them, but doesn't really use them like other dual-core supported games. I'm not 100% sure about this.
Waphlez is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 07:30 PM   #19 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default

Never heard of an older game like BF2 supporting them. Never saw a patch either. Falcon 4.0 Allied Forces is deffinately an old game as well. Serious Sam can be run on my old 950 Duron lol.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 12:13 AM   #20 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

go to the processes tab on task manager (ctrl-alt-del).



say i want to set msn messenger to run on the second core i find its process in this list (i figure you can guess which one it is ). right click on the process and click the option that says "set affinity". you will see two cpu's listed. cpu 0 is the first core and cpu 1 is the second. all you do is make sure only the second is checked or the first, which ever you wish to set the application to use. to find which process corresponds to your game or whichever program you are using you can use the applications tab on task manager. when you open it and have the program running right click on it in applications and click "go to process" and it will highlight it for you
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.