Dual Core question. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-13-2006, 03:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default Dual Core question.

Eh I was just wondering how you can manage Both cores.

Waiting for my opteron to come back from newegg and I was just curious....

Do you have to max out one core to use the other one?

Also can I make it so my games play on 1 core while my other on the other core..


Sorry if these are stupid questions....just curious.
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 03:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 37
Default

good questions but i doubt if that kind of controlability is left to the user.

i'm not even sure if they actually have 2 seperate cores, do they? are the chips that much bigger? why not just put it into one core and not call it dual core? sounds like a marketing ploy, kinda.
__________________

liquidmonkey is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 03:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

no....ok Dual core processing is as it states. Dual core. its not like if you put two 3200+ Venice's on the same mobo somehow you will will get dual core. Im pretty sure you can can do that stuff but Im just not sure how and I was looking for someone to explain.
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 03:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
boomstick666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 743
Default

Dual core (2 cores in 1CPU) and dual processors (2 seperate CPU) are different. usually dual core is better than dual processor.. because the 2 cores are put togather = less communication time +AMD has memory controller within the CPU. unless you can afford for custum intel quad processor machine, dual core is the choice for the future. and it all depends on how the software hundles 2 cores or not. so any software thats not specifically made to work w/ dual core, it only sees and uses 1 of the core.
__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.8GHz 1.384v - AsRock P67 Extreme4 B3 BIOS 1.90
G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 PC12800 2x4GB @ 1866 9-10-9-28 1T 1.590v
EVGA GTX 570HD SC 930/1950 1.100v
Crucial M4 SSD 128GB - OCZ 700W PSU (4x18A) - Noctua NH-D14 (BM120mm x Noctua140mm)
Corsair 600T SE White - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit SP1 - Mitsubishi DiamondPro2070sb (CRT!)

3DMark11 P7089 | 3DMark Vantage P26383
boomstick666 is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 05:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

windows xp will automatically use both cores. also, there is a program from tomshardware that allows you to set certain programs to certain cores. go to toms hardware and then search for 'getting more bang out of your dual processing buck' and the program should come up. but in windows it will use both cores, however in games that aren't for dual core it will only use 1 core.
__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 05:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

ok...thanks
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 05:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Post the link here if you find it for our reference please.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 07:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 149
Default

you can set which core runs certain programs. In task manager under preferences you can right click on the process and "set affinity" to either "0" or "1". (each core). I havent really needed to do this though. My opty multitasks amazingly without worrying about setting the cores to different programs.
__________________
Opteron 165 oc 2.7
eVGA 7800 GT
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
1GB OCZ Enhanced Latency (2 x 512MB)
Antec TP-II (550w)
Scythe Ninja
macombaland is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 12:13 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

http://www.tomshardware.com/2004/05/...ocessing_buck/

this link?
__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 04:03 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 37
Default

while on the topic,

if you buy a Athlon X2 3800+ (infiltrators specs) then does that mean that there are '2' 3800+ in the same CPU? furthermore, lets say that the 3800+ is abou 2GigHz, so would that mean your machine is running at 4GigHz?

please don't laugh, i'm new to the dual core setup.
__________________

liquidmonkey is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.