dual core processor..? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-05-2005, 07:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 36
Send a message via AIM to stishdr
Default dual core processor..?

what would be the best dual core i could buy, no price is to high...
__________________

stishdr is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 07:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 314
Default

AMD Athlon 64 x2 4800+ if price is no issue. But thats really spendy, so 4400+ would be good. 3800+ for those on a budget.
__________________

Vampire_Slayer is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 07:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

the 4600+ or the 4800+ are the fastest using the 1Mb of L2 Cache.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 07:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 223
Send a message via AIM to nezzari
Default

I would get the 4600+ (Manchester core)
nezzari is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 07:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ - $884.
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ - $526.
AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ - $352.
Flanker is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 07:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Remember that the 3800+ uses 512k Cache instead of 1Mb.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 07:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

but also remember that it's 2x512... That's pretty beefy for OC'ing and whatnot...

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 08:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 36
Send a message via AIM to stishdr
Default

sweet, ill go with the AMD 64, not sure yet if i want 4400+ or 4800+, il take a look at them.
stishdr is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 08:10 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

the only difference is the clockspeed...
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 02:53 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Buffalo, WY, USA
Posts: 226
Default

A few people said to get the 4600/Manchester core, but the manchester only has a 512kb L2 cache while the 4400/4800/Toledo core has a 1Mb L2 cache. So if money is not an issue get the Toledo core. You could get the 4400 which is clocked at 2.2ghz, and overclock it to 2.4ghz which makes it the same as the more expensive 4800, if you wanted to save some cash to put toward something else.


I agree 100% with Vampire_Slayer... Money no issue = 4800. Want good but want to save a little money = 4400. Cant afford Toledo core = 3800 Manchester overclocked to equal a 4600 manchester, or whatever.
__________________

Tro1086 is offline  
Closed Thread

« Raid | Help »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.