Dual Core power consumption - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-01-2006, 02:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
Default Dual Core power consumption

Hey

I just built a system that won't power up at all

I was wondering if it was my oversight in the 4400+ dual cores power consumption.

Im using an artic cooling seasonic power supply.
Its only 350w with 28A,30A and 17A on the +3.3v,+5v and +12v rails respectivly.

Is this the reason my system won't boot at all? even without a spin of the case fans? The motherboard does have power as the onboard LED is lit.

My only worry is that stupid as i am the first time i turned it on i tried to power on the computer with the heatsink on but the fan not connected >.< could this have wasted the cpu and thus permanently damaged the rig?

Thanks in advance for any help ppl
__________________

eriedor is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 02:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

What else do you have in your system besides the 4400+? ie. Drives, Video cards, Fans....Anything that requires power.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 02:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I don't think it would kill the CPU as long as the heatsink was on. maybe you should check/recheck the way you hooked up your front power switch to your motherboard.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 02:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
Default

Hey thanks for quick replies.

As soon as i suspected power consumption i disconnected everything!

Its running 1 memory module and a radeon 9600 pro. All optical drives disconnected.

The heatsink is quite beefy : http://www.hardcoreware.net/reviews/review-216-1.htm


/edit i've checked that switch 50 times lol! is it possible to manually short the pins incase the switch is broke?
eriedor is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 03:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by eriedor
/edit i've checked that switch 50 times lol! is it possible to manually short the pins incase the switch is broke?
With a screw driver


350 watts is very low. Try a higher wattage powersupply.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 03:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

AMD64s are recommended to run on 18a on the 12v rail...that might be your issue but it seems a stretch based on your other components
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 03:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

You put a 350W PSU in a dual-core system?

What, do you work for some kind of communist anti-power-consumption movement? That sucker needs breathing room! Spend the $50 extra bucks and put a 600W PSU in there! Yer gonna need it!

Oh, and make sure you have the motherboard CPU power connector connected...not just the main molex.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 03:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
Default

lol thanks for responses.

It was a complete oversight, its my first dual core system i've built and they wanted a quiet system so i ordered my usual case (http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatal...c_Cooling.html) and totally blanked on the psu. But even so with hardly ne components connected i would have thought it still might boot!

ill see if i can convince my house mate to gimme his 500w psu for 15mins ^^
eriedor is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 04:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

ShoobieRat 450/500w is more than enough.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 04:58 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 350
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ShoobieRat
You put a 350W PSU in a dual-core system?

What, do you work for some kind of communist anti-power-consumption movement? That sucker needs breathing room! Spend the $50 extra bucks and put a 600W PSU in there! Yer gonna need it!

Oh, and make sure you have the motherboard CPU power connector connected...not just the main molex.
Lol... 50$ more for a 600watt psu? Only in dreams my friend, only in dreams.
__________________

__________________
Kitire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.