Dual Core CPU... Xp Home or Pro? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2007, 02:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default Dual Core CPU... Xp Home or Pro?

This is going to sound like a complete noobish question, but is it true that if you have a dual core cpu you can't install xp home, and you need to buy xp pro, because xp home does not support more than one core? My friend told me this, and it just does not sound right, so I would like a second opinion to prove he is an idiot.
__________________

__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 09-14-2007, 02:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default Re: Dual Core CPU... Xp Home or Pro?

I'm not sure about this but I think XP Home without service pack don't support dual core. But dual core support was added in Service Pack 1 for Home edition
__________________

maroon1 is offline  
Old 09-14-2007, 02:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Dual Core CPU... Xp Home or Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by maroon1 View Post
I'm not sure about this but I think XP Home without service pack don't support dual core. But dual core support was added in Service Pack 1 for Home edition
this is correct... if you have a dual-core CPU and home.. and go to task manager (performance section.. ) it'll show the graph normally... like it would on a single core CPU or like Maroon's or my system
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 09-14-2007, 03:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Dual Core CPU... Xp Home or Pro?

If you are actually going to purchase an OS, you might as well switch to Vista if your system will support it, as xp is already 7 years old and MS is really starting to push vista, so i can see xp support starting to peter out.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 09-14-2007, 03:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Re: Dual Core CPU... Xp Home or Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
this is correct... if you have a dual-core CPU and home.. and go to task manager (performance section.. ) it'll show the graph normally... like it would on a single core CPU or like Maroon's or my system
Yeah on my xp sp2 on task manager its got the graph with a line going horizontally downwards to show both cores

If you dont have a dx10 gpu and dont plan on getting one for a while id get xp, im only getting vista way after the first service pack comes out and when ive got a DX10 card
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 09-14-2007, 03:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Dual Core CPU... Xp Home or Pro?

really?

i guess they must have had an update or something..
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 09-14-2007, 04:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
QuaziBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 660
Default Re: Dual Core CPU... Xp Home or Pro?

Pro > Home. I hate going to a clients and seeing that they have home installed.
__________________

__________________
Network Administrator /
Project Coordinator
Moli Industries LTD.
www.rapidts.com
QuaziBee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Core Processor Issues--Please Help KayoticOrigin New Systems | Building and Buying 14 08-09-2007 12:16 AM
dual corre vs quad core robina_80 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 07-23-2007 03:45 PM
quad core vs. dual core.... same price... last motherboard for one... OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 4 06-25-2007 11:15 AM
AMD Athlonô 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM
Core 2 Duo (Dual Core Settings) Nechen New Systems | Building and Buying 0 04-06-2007 11:57 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.