Dual Core - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-14-2006, 06:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 68
Default Dual Core

Hey, there's one thing about dual cores i'm not too sure on. Say if i was playing a game, do both cores work simultaneously? Or do you only get the power of one core while the other does..whatever?

Thanks
__________________

Curry Viking is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 07:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Right now, excluding quake 4, and having XP pro, you have one core on the game, and the other on background tasks. With quake 4, you have both cores working at the same time, and you get a huge advantage with it. http://www.anandtech.com/cpuchipsets...spx?i=2668&p=8
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 07:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i'm pretty sure both cores work together for the total output, its just next gen software is being designed to exploit the parallel processing power. but either way dual cores are brilliant for multitasking. i can play HL2 and encode a movie at the same time.
Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.