dual channel ram? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-09-2006, 10:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 53
Send a message via AIM to socom36252
Default dual channel ram?

i have 1.5 gbs of ddr 400 in my comp. im getting a a8n-sli premium and i was wondering i want to run 2 dual channel kits. i have one but i want to run another one but i only have one stick of 512 hyperx ram can i just by another stick of the same stuff and do dual channel or do u have to get a dual channel kit?
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 6000+ X2
M2N-SLI Deluxe
eVGA 7900 gt superoverclocked
WinFast TV Tuner
2 gb of Crucial DDR2 800
120 gb sata2 and 250 sata2
dvd-rw
dvd/cd-rw
500 watt psu
Windows XP Home
socom36252 is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 10:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

A lot of people mistake dual channel as being a feature the ram has, when infact it's the motherboard. You can take 2 identical sticks of ram and run them in dual channel. They don't have to come in a "dual channel kit". So if I understand you correctly you have a 1GB stick of Patriot and one stick of hyperX? If so, buy another stick of Patriot and you'll be set.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 11:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 53
Send a message via AIM to socom36252
Default

ok you answered my question perfectly and you were close i have 2 512 sticks of patriot and one 512 stick of hyperx. thanks again.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 6000+ X2
M2N-SLI Deluxe
eVGA 7900 gt superoverclocked
WinFast TV Tuner
2 gb of Crucial DDR2 800
120 gb sata2 and 250 sata2
dvd-rw
dvd/cd-rw
500 watt psu
Windows XP Home
socom36252 is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 11:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 119
Default

But b sure that u buy the same stick, or at least the same timings if u'r going with a different brand
sumik is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 12:55 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 53
Send a message via AIM to socom36252
Default

yea i found the exact same stick that i need on newegg.com im gonna ordered at the beginning of next month when i have the money. thanks a bunch saves me a bunch of money. instead of buying another dual channel kit.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 6000+ X2
M2N-SLI Deluxe
eVGA 7900 gt superoverclocked
WinFast TV Tuner
2 gb of Crucial DDR2 800
120 gb sata2 and 250 sata2
dvd-rw
dvd/cd-rw
500 watt psu
Windows XP Home
socom36252 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.