Dual-Channel RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-06-2005, 10:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 16
Default Dual-Channel RAM

I currently have 1 gig. If I ordered a second stick of the same type and model, would they run in dual-channel? Or do I have to buy 2 new sticks with the dual-channel label?
__________________

Scottj017 is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 10:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

RAM itself is not dual channel, but it is how the memory controller actually handles it.

If you get a 2nd stick of the same RAM, and plug it into the appropriate slot, then it should run in dual channel mode.

By the way, dont expect too much of a performance increase while running your RAM in dual channel. In total, you will likely get about 1-5% performance increase. In this case you might notice it a little more, because you are adding more RAM.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 10:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 16
Default

That's a relief, thanks for the quick reply.
Scottj017 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.