Dual Channel RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-18-2006, 11:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 37
Send a message via Yahoo to stevelenihan
Question Dual Channel RAM

I currently have 2 identical 512MB PC3200 DDR value RAM modules installed in dual channel mode. I'm thinkin of adding another 2GB of RAM (2x1) and am wondering if i get performance RAM will it work in dual channel along with my existing ram or will i have to take out the cureent ram. Is it possibble to have 2 pairs of different ram(ie. value ram and performance ram) running seperately in dual channel?
__________________

stevelenihan is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 11:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 321
Default

I'm not positive, but from what I've read you don't want to take up 4 mem slots because it lowers performance. Everyone told me to only take up 2 dual channel slots (1 pair), for maximum performance. As for whether or not they will work, I think they would, but they will run at the slowest chip speed present.
__________________

__________________
EVGA 680i
C2 Q6600 @3.6
2- 1GB Crucial Ballistix DDR2 1000(1100 @5-5-5-12 2.2v)
2 EVGA 280GTX in sli
2 WD Raptor 74GB(RAID0)
1 WD Raptor 150GB
X-FI Fatal1ty Edition (Beyerdynamic DT770/80 with PA2v2 amp)
PC P&C 1 Kilowatt PSU
Dell 3007 WFP 30" LCD
LG 18x DVD/CD RW
Silverstone TJ09 (5-120mm Sythe S-Flex fans)-Best case on the planet...
Watercooled. Iwaki MD20RLT>PA120.3(6 fan push/pull)>Apogee GT>2 MCW60's>T-line
waytoosmall is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 11:36 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 37
Send a message via Yahoo to stevelenihan
Default

So you think 2GB in 2 slots would work out faster than 3GB in 4 slots?
stevelenihan is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 11:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

4 slots filled with memory will not reduce proformace at all. and yes it will work, i have 3 different types of memory over 4 slots with different clocks and i still have dual chanel.

why they say take up 2 and not 4 is, its better to have 2 1 gig sticks then 4 512 thats all thats about.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 12:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 37
Send a message via Yahoo to stevelenihan
Default

Right so if I have two sets of identical Ram both pairs will work in dual channel and both pairs dont need to have the same timings
stevelenihan is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 12:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by stevelenihan
Right so if I have do sets of identical Ram both pairs will work in dual channel and both pairs dont need to have the same timings
Yup.
__________________

__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.