dual channel question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-18-2005, 10:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 58
Send a message via AIM to CBerger
Default dual channel question

ok i have a couple questions about my ram. i've got 3 512 sticks of kingston value ram and i've had it all in as 1.5 gb for a while. now my first question is, is 1 gb of dual channel better than 1.5 gb? and i know to get dual channel you have to put it into the same color slots. but when i took out my 3rd stick windows would not start properly, yet in the boot screen it would show that it's in dual channel mode. so does anyone know how or why it does this and what to fix? i ask because i've been having freezing problems in bf2 and it was suggested to me it could be a ram problem.
__________________

__________________
Chaintech VNF4 :: AMD 3200+ winchester
Sapphire x850XT pci express :: 4x512 Kingston value ram pc-3200
250 GB Seagate barracuda :: Soundblaster audigy 2 zs
CoolerMaster Centurion 5 :: Antec Truepower 430 W
Sylvania 17\" flat :: Logitech MX500
Steelpad QcK :: Sennheiser PC150
CBerger is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 01:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Well, dual channal is faster, and 2 X 512 is the best setup for gaming which is what you have, try the 2 512 sticks in the last 2 slots and lose the extra stick, when i say lose I mean keep it in a safe place, to figure out if u have a bad stick, put one in at a time boot up and play BF2 till you find the bad one.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 08:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Dual Channel gives a very slight performance gain. I would say that the performance between your 2 options is very comparable. THe only way, in my opinion, to find out which way is better is to benchmark.

Run memtest86 to test out your RAM. You might want to follow my guide to random reboots at the top of the troubleshooting section. I know you arent having random reboots, but some of the causes of random reboots are the same as freezing.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 08-19-2005, 09:47 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 58
Send a message via AIM to CBerger
Default

the only problem is i cant start up bf2 to pick out the bad stick, or run memtest because windows wont start for me with only 2 sticks in slots 1 and 2. should i try them in slots 3 and 4? and also, how could i have a bad stick if everything works fine with all 3 in there?
__________________
Chaintech VNF4 :: AMD 3200+ winchester
Sapphire x850XT pci express :: 4x512 Kingston value ram pc-3200
250 GB Seagate barracuda :: Soundblaster audigy 2 zs
CoolerMaster Centurion 5 :: Antec Truepower 430 W
Sylvania 17\" flat :: Logitech MX500
Steelpad QcK :: Sennheiser PC150
CBerger is offline  
Old 08-20-2005, 10:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

You dont need to start windows to run memtest86. You download memtest onto a floppy disk and boot off of it.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 08-20-2005, 08:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

the 1.5gig is better for gaming i think
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.