dual channel question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-19-2008, 06:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
alehkcis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 208
Default dual channel question

sorry for the noob question, but is there a special memory stick that is "dual channel" or dual channel can be achieved thru motherboard configuration?
__________________

alehkcis is offline  
Old 08-19-2008, 09:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
AKA , gt7sanremo
 
Evolv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Harrisburg,PA
Posts: 1,240
Default Re: dual channel question

You would have to check in your motherboards manual to see the configuration of the ram slots. Like for mine slots 1 and 2 or 3 and 4 are for dual channel.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

Random movie quote to make you seem hip and "with it":
"Please take the chairs away. I don't like them. The big one is staring at me and that short one is being very droll."
Evolv is offline  
Old 08-19-2008, 11:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
alehkcis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 208
Default Re: dual channel question

so dual channel can be achieved thru motherboard configuration? because the salesperson in our area is trying to rip me off ,he is saying that i need to buy a dual channel RAM, which got me confused , thats why i want to verify if there is such a RAM which is dual channel.
alehkcis is offline  
Old 08-19-2008, 11:13 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: dual channel question

Pretty much ALL ddr2 and ddr3 memory is dual channel. It just means that the motherboard will use 2 sticks of memory in a 2 channel mode rather than single channel.

Dual-channel architecture - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 08-19-2008, 11:44 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
alehkcis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 208
Default Re: dual channel question

well i have 2x ddr2 samsung 2gb 800mhz so that means that if i put it in my motherboard it will run in dual channel mode.
alehkcis is offline  
Old 08-19-2008, 02:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: dual channel question

yes if you put it in the correct slots it will.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-21-2008, 04:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: dual channel question

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
yes if you put it in the correct slots it will.
Yep, consult your manual to see which one's it is.

On most boards its same color, on some boards its the same side
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-21-2008, 06:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: dual channel question

most of the time,,,but not all it is 1-3 2-4 (i have had a 939 board that it was 1 and 2)
__________________

__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there much of a difference between single and dual channel RAM? soarwitheagles New Systems | Building and Buying 3 08-14-2008 09:39 AM
Question About Dual Layer Disks iamloco724 Computer Audio and Multimedia 5 08-10-2008 12:52 PM
AN8SLI and 2 x Cruicial CT12864Z40B Dual Channel? Dojjan Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 04-13-2008 12:28 AM
dual channel lower clock? Rich_Franklin Overclocking and Modding 4 05-29-2007 08:57 PM
dual channel memory location edwardopowers New Systems | Building and Buying 5 05-06-2007 02:11 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.