dual channel question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-11-2006, 06:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 141
Send a message via AIM to Mission
Default dual channel question

four 256mb chips or two 512's?

mobo runs dual channel, right now ive got two 256's (512 total)

any advantages / dis
__________________

Mission is offline  
Old 05-11-2006, 06:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Neither two 1GB


but technically 2 X 512 is better..
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 05-11-2006, 07:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 141
Send a message via AIM to Mission
Default

any other opinions? im going to buy it like...right now lol
Mission is offline  
Old 05-11-2006, 07:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 141
Send a message via AIM to Mission
Default

what about two 256's (512) and then another two 512's(1024) for a total of 1536 mb of ram? is that good/ bad ? lol
Mission is offline  
Old 05-11-2006, 07:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

Four chips can actually make your system run slower than two. I would say go for the 2*512 (1GB) and try to sell your 2*256.
__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 05-11-2006, 08:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

yeah, get only dual channel. and if u can get 2x1gb.
john3 is offline  
Old 05-11-2006, 08:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

DUDE remember, not sure if u no or not, when buying dual channel make sure to buy dual channel kits, not buy 1 type of stick here and another there, dual channels come in sets. just a heads up.
john3 is offline  
Old 05-11-2006, 08:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

DC will not be a big boost. If you buy excellent ram with loose timings and OC the dooggie doodoo out them......you will notice a definite performance boost......otherwise, value Ram 2x1gig is your best bet in DC, even though you will not see much of a change in system performance.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 05-11-2006, 09:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

Most of the time, when working with total memory amounts of 2Gb or less, less sticks = higher performance, especially with dual-channel. Just be sure to buy competitive timings too.
__________________

Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.