DrumnBassBBoy's Official 1st Computer Build Thread - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-01-2010, 07:43 PM   #31 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 25
Default Re: DrumnBassBBoy's Official 1st Computer Build Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by james.wired View Post
You absolutely, 100%, no way around it, NEED an ACTIVE displayport adapter. I **** you not. There is no seeing what you can do when you get it, it just is what it is. There's no magic touch for some people to make it work while everyone else simply can not.

Widescreen Gaming Forum • View topic - Displayport-to-VGA Adapter = Successful 3 Monitor Eyefinity

Non-Active DP, but passive...
Long thread, so I wouldn't bother reading to much of it...
There are ways around not having an ADP, but none that for sure work and always work. Which is why I said I would fiddle around a bit to see what works and doesn't work...
__________________

DrumnBassBBoy is offline  
Old 06-01-2010, 08:04 PM   #32 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: DrumnBassBBoy's Official 1st Computer Build Thread

The only other solution is to use a monitor that uses displayport natively

With both DVI ports used, the HDMI port cannot be used at all. Only displayport can be.

Using a passive displayport to DVI adapter, the video card itself will have to utilize/convert it to DVI mode, which is impossible if both the other DVI ports are being used. A passive displayport to DVI adapter can only be used if at least one of the DVI ports are not being used.

Basically, as long as the two DVI ports are being used, the displayport connection needs to be working in displayport mode (at least as far as the video card sees it).

An active adapter will convert the displayport signal to DVI by itself (so it's not the video card that's doing it), and as far as the video card is concerned, it's working in displayport mode.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-01-2010, 08:13 PM   #33 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: DrumnBassBBoy's Official 1st Computer Build Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by DrumnBassBBoy View Post
Widescreen Gaming Forum • View topic - Displayport-to-VGA Adapter = Successful 3 Monitor Eyefinity

Non-Active DP, but passive...
Long thread, so I wouldn't bother reading to much of it...
There are ways around not having an ADP, but none that for sure work and always work. Which is why I said I would fiddle around a bit to see what works and doesn't work...
A passive Displayport->VGA can work however that is the only time a passive adapter will work at all.
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 06-02-2010, 09:16 AM   #34 (permalink)
Equator Gringo
 
james.wired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Panama
Posts: 2,318
Default Re: DrumnBassBBoy's Official 1st Computer Build Thread

^^ Above posts are right, and even when it CAN happen, most of the time it does not. I read somewhere on WSGF that people were getting away with passive to VGA by turning the resolution down to a low low low brutal resolution. But what's the point in that?

Your best bet is to either cancel your 3rd monitor and be happy with a two screen setup (which I really think you will be, that is a huge amount of screen real estate), or go ahead and order the adapter. I suggest the one from dell.com (Bizzlink?), that's the one I used and I never ran into issues with it.
__________________

PII 940 :: 5870 :: Rage powered
james.wired is offline  
Old 06-03-2010, 12:35 AM   #35 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 25
Default Re: DrumnBassBBoy's Official 1st Computer Build Thread

3rd Monitor Came In Today, Am A Bit Frustrated With ATi At This Point...
Extend Desktop Across 3 Displays (Asus 5850)
DrumnBassBBoy is offline  
Old 06-03-2010, 01:03 AM   #36 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: DrumnBassBBoy's Official 1st Computer Build Thread

The reason you need displayport is a technical issue. At least they are trying to give something extra.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-03-2010, 01:06 AM   #37 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 25
Default Re: DrumnBassBBoy's Official 1st Computer Build Thread

Nvidia cards that have 3 outs, can you simply just hook up 3 monitors to them and they work?
DrumnBassBBoy is offline  
Old 06-03-2010, 01:49 AM   #38 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: DrumnBassBBoy's Official 1st Computer Build Thread

Nvidia cards are currently limited to two monitors each
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-03-2010, 01:57 AM   #39 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 25
Default Re: DrumnBassBBoy's Official 1st Computer Build Thread

If you run SLI, or CrossFire, are you able just to hook up monitors and they work? I was told you wouldn't be able to do it in CF, but is it possible in SLI?
DrumnBassBBoy is offline  
Old 06-03-2010, 02:04 AM   #40 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: DrumnBassBBoy's Official 1st Computer Build Thread

You can in crossfire with newer drivers.
In SLI, No. You would need to have the cards independent with a maximum of two monitors each.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gaming Computer Build, with a budget! Wedes New Systems | Building and Buying 24 05-19-2010 03:30 PM
First Computer Build Freedom New Systems | Building and Buying 2 03-14-2010 12:09 AM
First Computer Build. $1000 budget. CactusLoser New Systems | Building and Buying 31 12-09-2009 08:45 PM
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.