Double processor systems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-13-2005, 04:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 33
Send a message via AIM to klevenskiy
Question Double processor systems

Hello.
Can anybody point me to any useful links or give me some advice on building a double processor system. I am just starting to research in this direction and don't even know if it is practical to get 2 processors. My goal would be to build a system with 2 dual core processors and 2 gigs of RAM. I am sattisfied with my gfx and sound card at the moment so i mostly need advice in MoBo, Processor and Ram selection.
Also what type of Ram would be the best? I have heard about rimm but not from a very trustworthy source so I don't really know what type of RAM would be the best to get.
Thank You in advance.
__________________

klevenskiy is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 05:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Do you want a duel core system or a two processor system.

If you go for multi processors you may need a server motherboard but if you want duel core what is your budget?
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 06:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 33
Send a message via AIM to klevenskiy
Default

I want to keep it under $2500 and i was thinking of getting 2 dual cores. Is that possible?
klevenskiy is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 06:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Yes it is. Though I'd recommend you rather get a ordinary duel core. Will you be overclocking?

To be updated as I dig up more info.

Mobo Recommend
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813130523

Mobo Other
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813151125
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813128260

Processor Recommend (buy 2 of same model)
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103555

Processor Other (buy 2 of same model)
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103511
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103428

RAM
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145587
or
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145486

I'd much rather see you get this system though

Mobo
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813136151

Processor
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103544
or
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103582


RAM
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145587
or
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145486


I assume you have all the other parts already.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 07:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

well let me ask 1 thing.....

Ok so you want a multiprocessor computer
But do you have any software/need that will actually take advantage of it?
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 08:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 33
Send a message via AIM to klevenskiy
Default

So not all software can utilize the power of both processors? Isn't the OS supposed to split watever load evenly between the 2 processors? That's the questions I can't find out for sure anywhere. I have researched and asked a bunch of my friends and some source say yes, some no. So I am comfused.
klevenskiy is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 08:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Yes

even if the software is 32 bit you will take advantage of the better multitasking and the future of software is in 64 bit.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 09:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by klevenskiy
So not all software can utilize the power of both processors? Isn't the OS supposed to split watever load evenly between the 2 processors? That's the questions I can't find out for sure anywhere. I have researched and asked a bunch of my friends and some source say yes, some no. So I am comfused.
Here is the deal.

You need Windows XP Pro(64) or Windows 2000 to take have the OS even recognize the multiple CPU's

And if you have the OS that will support it, you can tell windows what programs you want on which processor "Set Affinity"

But to really take advantage of multiple CPU's, you need programs that support SMP (Symmetrical Multi-Processing), programs with SMP will fully take advantage by sending out multiple threads rather than 1.

This is different than "Set Affinity", because with the affinity set for each program, the process is still only sending out 1 thread, but to a specific CPU.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 10:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

and so for things like gaming it is useless cos games arn;t compatible yet
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 03:15 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 33
Send a message via AIM to klevenskiy
Default

Well I am a video game developer and I need fast CPU speeds for 3d editing, lighting generation etc. It would be a useful thing to be able to both work in the editing program on one CPU and testing it in game simultaneously on another one.
Another question: What is more practicle - to get 4 512 mb memory, or just 2 1024mb?
__________________

klevenskiy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.