Doesn't Feel Fast for a Gaming PC - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-01-2007, 10:54 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7
Default

dam that means ill have to get a new Mainboard (AM2).
__________________

vipersrt_10 is offline  
Old 03-01-2007, 10:56 PM   #12 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

That might not be the problem...I'm just saying it could be since most newer games do support dual-cores and I KNOW oblivion shows significant increase.

If you were to get a new mainboard then I would get a Core 2 Duo unless you are a huge fanboy as they are more powerful.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 03-01-2007, 11:06 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7
Default

hmmm..... I might just wait it out abit.
One of the games which showed no performance increase from the 6800gt to the 8800gtx was Day of Defeat:Source. still runs at 35-110fps but has some major lag issues with 3 or more people on screen(at close range) and makes it hard to take advange of opportunities. Yet the game Half-Life 2 : Episode 1 runs at a constant >110fps and is supposed to be graphically better. I seriously doubt that the source engine has taken advantage of duel core processors in 1 game and not the other.
vipersrt_10 is offline  
Old 03-01-2007, 11:09 PM   #14 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

MM I think that it may contribute to the problem still as the newest games and games to come will use Dual Core a good bit. Yea though I would wait it out for now and just wait for Dual cores to go down later and purchase whatever is best at the time Intel's new Core 2's or the K9L.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 03-01-2007, 11:10 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

Honestly it's probably Vista that's your problem. Try different drivers for everything. The FX-57 is still a fast chip and you have the best graphics card available.
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 03-01-2007, 11:11 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 401
Default

That's very weird, That 8800 GTX will run through ANY game out there. I got money on it being your cpu, Since Vista doesn't seem to be causing that much of a problem!
I'm running Vista 64. Just make shure all your hardware ie; Video card an such has the driver support for it.

My 8800's, Are by eVGA.
augest is offline  
Old 03-01-2007, 11:15 PM   #17 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

Plus the FX-57 only has 1MB of cache as well...still a really fast chip but I don't see anything else that could hurt it since you have the best GFX card.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 03-01-2007, 11:31 PM   #18 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

i would think that its a software problem as opposed to a hardware problem.
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 03-01-2007, 11:34 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

It's gotta be. The FX isn't slow by any means.
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 03-02-2007, 12:00 AM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 805
Default

Yes i agree the fx is extremely fast regardless of it being a single core, most likely vista
__________________

backup287 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.