Does It Work Like This - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-01-2006, 11:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 52
Default Does It Work Like This

tell me plz i have difficults while trying to establish home intranet
http://www.picshosted.com/v/23448/aaaaa.bmp
__________________

anthegreat is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 11:13 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

Yep.. seems right to me

the switch first port connects to you'r host pc or you'r modem

and the rest are for the other pcs on the network

-Jo.
__________________

Yoad is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 11:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 52
Default

but does a gigabit works wif the 10/100 MBs wire and a cable modem which only supports 10/100 MBs???
anthegreat is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 12:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 36
Send a message via AIM to loosejello
Default

Nope, your LAN will only go as fast as the slowest component.
loosejello is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 01:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

You'd be better off getting a router then a switch.
The General is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.