Does my computer have a bottleneck somewhere? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-23-2006, 07:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 376
Send a message via AIM to Saint71
Default Does my computer have a bottleneck somewhere?

Here is the thing. Im not getting the kind of performance in games that I feel I should get so im wondering why. Im running the following system.

Asus A8N-SLI Premium
Amd 3200 OC to 2.4
Corsair Value 1gb ddr 3200
7800gt
250 gig segate sata drive
Nec DVD-RW
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
xp pro

Is there some reason why im not getting the kind of performance I think I should get or is my system out of date?
__________________

Saint71 is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 07:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 213
Default

what games exactly do u play??
__________________

__________________
www.outotune.com
MSI P6N SLI-FI NForce 650i
E6300
2x1gigs 667mhz OCZ
36gb Raptor
80gig SATA Hitachi HD
500gb Seagate 32mb Cache HD
EVGA 8800GT SC 512mb
Ultra X2 X-connect 550w PSU
ProView 22" 1680x1050
BuddyRo is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 07:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

it could be the ram but i doubt it. most games don't need 2gb to max out the games.

what kind of settings are you using and what FPS are you getting?

also you could try turning down the anti-aliasing if it's a problem. i never put mine up past 4x because i feel it's fruitless
__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 08:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 376
Send a message via AIM to Saint71
Default

I play Rome Total War alot and have the settings maxed. I get an average of like 30-40 fps during battles and sometimes it gets lower than that and lags under certain conditions. To me lag is unacceptable. In a few months Medieval 2 Total War is coming out and that has like two times the polygons of units and better graphics. I want to get around 50-60 fps on average. So I think im going to have to build a new system.
Saint71 is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 08:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default

I think you should not have the settings completely maxed on either the game or your card, and then find out your FPS.
__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 04:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

Isn't Rome total war a game that does need 1.5-2gb of ram to run at max?

Do you have a lot of stuff running in the background of your computer?
dario03 is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 04:47 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 829
Send a message via ICQ to Jam3s-Zer0 Send a message via AIM to Jam3s-Zer0 Send a message via Yahoo to Jam3s-Zer0
Default

I used to run Rome on my friends PC spare with 256mb but on low graphics.
Jam3s-Zer0 is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 04:51 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Q: Does my computer have a bottleneck somewhere?

A: NO.
The General is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 03:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Try new drivers, stuff running in background?
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 03:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 376
Send a message via AIM to Saint71
Default

My drivers are all up to date and the only thing running in the background is my antivirus software. Im going to be building a Conroe based system in a few months anyway so I guess its not a big deal.
__________________

Saint71 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.