Does applying thermal paste void CPU warranty? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-27-2005, 02:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default Does applying thermal paste void CPU warranty?

Topic. Wondering because I might want to RMA my processor. Its a 3200+ Venice running at 49°C with the best fan cooling anyone can give it (Side off and a POWERFUL 300mm, probably 1000CFM house fan blowing into it. Got the system temp to 27°C with that, lol.)
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 02:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 314
Default

Well, I think it said on my 3200+ Winnie instruction thingy that using any other thermal compound or HSF will void warrenty, not sure about your exact processer although they are made by the same company, only mine is an older model.
__________________

Vampire_Slayer is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 01:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

How would they know if you cleanned it off before you returned it if you had to RMA it.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 03:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Does the clearer completely clear off the thermal paste? With like no indication if it was ever there? Because if thats the case, then I want to see how much the temps go down before I RMA it. My 3200+ Venice is IDLE'ing at 50*C! Its almost definite that i'm going to RMA it.
Flanker is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 03:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 694
Default

have you tried to re-seat the heat-sink?
__________________
Lian Li Aluminum Case
Intel D975XBXK2R Mobo
Core 2 Duo E6700 CPU
EVGA 8800 GTS Video Card
Corsair XMS 2 x 1gig RAM
Zalman 9500 CPU cooler
hercules_upw is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 04:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Thats one of the things I'm planning to do before I RMA it. Personally, I will be extremely relieved it its not my CPU thats defective, and if its my video card. I'm planning on replacing the video card anyway, but I don't want to replace the CPU.
Flanker is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 04:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

umm..my 3200 venice is idleing around (web browsing) around 30-35C with a 25% oc on stock cooling...make sure the heatsink is on fully. thats not right...did you forget to take the platstic thing on the bottom. lol
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 04:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

What plastic thing on the bottom? On the bottom of the HSF? I didn't notice any plastic thing on there. You don't mean the thermal tape do you? I'm pretty sure if there was a plastic thing on the bottom, I took it off, because some of the thermal tape got on my finger (very little).
Flanker is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 04:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

well the plastic thing is on the thermal tape protecting it from smearing around or what not in the package, so im guessing you took it off. if you didnt ill kill myself. anyuways is the clip all the way down. locked. trying pushing on the heatsink down onto the processor. hmmm. what could be the problem, maybe you have a wrong temp read out. are you using the bios or what?
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 04:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Yes, I'm using the BIOS. And Abit BIOSes are known to give incorrect readings. But I'm still worried because my comp keeps freezing. That can be caused by an overheating CPU. I'll check the HSF sometime and get back to you on that.
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.