Does any AMD motherboard allow 2 Phenom cpus to be installed together? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-20-2008, 11:08 AM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Does any AMD motherboard allow 2 Phenom cpus to be installed together?

it is, you can Crossfire it with a HD3650 or HD3450 and get a pretty powerful graphics solution (well its got nothing on an 8800... but its pretty decent)
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 04-20-2008, 10:25 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Does any AMD motherboard allow 2 Phenom cpus to be installed together?

The 790G chipset has radeon Hd 3200 graphics, and is the most powerful integrated graphics solution ever. The chip is based off a 55nm process, and can be oc's from 500mhz to 900mhz core, and the reference board has a spot for board makers to put dedicated memory should they wish to do so.
__________________

__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 04-21-2008, 04:15 AM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default Re: Does any AMD motherboard allow 2 Phenom cpus to be installed together?

Quote:
Originally Posted by blue-lynx View Post
the Q6600 says 2X4MB L2 Cache and this one adds upto almost 4 mb per core?
It has 4MB shared cache for each two cores.

I recommend Q6600 because it performs better, consume less power and it cost only $239 on newegg

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
it is, you can Crossfire it with a HD3650 or HD3450 and get a pretty powerful graphics solution (well its got nothing on an 8800... but its pretty decent)
I pretty sure that one 8800GS can completely destroy any low-end video cards (such as HD3650 or HD3450) crossfired with any integrated graphic.

He can get XFX 8800GS for $99 after MIR
Newegg.com - XFX PVT88SFDF4 GeForce 8800GS 384MB 192-bit GDDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI Supported Video Card - Desktop Graphics
maroon1 is offline  
Old 04-21-2008, 06:03 AM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Does any AMD motherboard allow 2 Phenom cpus to be installed together?

Quote:
Originally Posted by maroon1 View Post
I pretty sure that one 8800GS can completely destroy any low-end video cards (such as HD3650 or HD3450) crossfired with any integrated graphic.

Of course, but a 780G mobo and an HD 3450 consume less power and cost less $$$, great for someone who only does light gaming/htpc's.

Benchmarks - Warhammer, Prey And Supreme Commander - Tom's Hardware : AMD's New 780G Chipset Has Powerful GPU

And in the first test, the HD3200 + Hd3450 perform almost as well as an hd2600xt....pretty impressive for a $40 card and integrated graphics.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 04-21-2008, 07:13 AM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Does any AMD motherboard allow 2 Phenom cpus to be installed together?

Quote:
Originally Posted by maroon1 View Post
It has 4MB shared cache for each two cores.

I recommend Q6600 because it performs better, consume less power and it cost only $239 on newegg


I pretty sure that one 8800GS can completely destroy any low-end video cards (such as HD3650 or HD3450) crossfired with any integrated graphic.

He can get XFX 8800GS for $99 after MIR
Newegg.com - XFX PVT88SFDF4 GeForce 8800GS 384MB 192-bit GDDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI Supported Video Card - Desktop Graphics
thats assuming he has the cash for it
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 04-21-2008, 06:49 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
blue-lynx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: GTA - Greater Toronto Area
Posts: 112
Default Re: Does any AMD motherboard allow 2 Phenom cpus to be installed together?

well my aim is to get the "highest" possible gaming experience with the lowest power consumption while running a single gpu.

If I were to SLI, sure I could have gone for 2 gpus..

I like the performance promised by the 780g with the integrated graphics solution + a 3870 or the 9600gt on top wouldnt be that bad BUT I am not so
in love with the AMD's Phenom processors (compared to Intel's Quads).

So now I am left with a motherboard that offers excellent performance per dollar with an excellent integrated video solution but I cant use it with an intel's quad core...
blue-lynx is offline  
Old 04-21-2008, 06:51 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Does any AMD motherboard allow 2 Phenom cpus to be installed together?

You know you can't Hybrid Crossfire with a Video card higher than a HD3650, because otherwise the HD3200 would cause a bottleneck
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 04-21-2008, 07:02 PM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Does any AMD motherboard allow 2 Phenom cpus to be installed together?

^^^

Actually, only certain cards work, and none of the 3800 cards will do hybrid-crossfire.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 04-21-2008, 07:12 PM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Does any AMD motherboard allow 2 Phenom cpus to be installed together?

thats why it auto disables right?
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 04-21-2008, 07:59 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
blue-lynx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: GTA - Greater Toronto Area
Posts: 112
Default Re: Does any AMD motherboard allow 2 Phenom cpus to be installed together?

hey Vernong, what do you think of the performance of a 3870 in terms of power and cooling compared to a 9600gt? (both running on stock)

I like the 790i sli motherboard but it only supports the ddr3 ram which kinda sucks.. but since I am not going to sLi or cross-fire anytime soon, i shouldnt bother as of yet..

is it possible to turn the integrated solutions off when using the discrete gpu or vice versa when gaming?
__________________

blue-lynx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD's newest Quad-core, Tri-core roadmaps Wildside Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 7 03-22-2008 05:22 AM
BEST FUTURE PROOF Phenom compatible SLI chipset MOBO on the market?? StoolKitten New Systems | Building and Buying 6 03-06-2008 07:56 PM
2 Phenom reviews gurusan New Systems | Building and Buying 210 11-20-2007 11:49 AM
AMD "Spider" and the delay of Phenom 9700 Wildside New Systems | Building and Buying 5 11-19-2007 05:22 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.