Does any AMD motherboard allow 2 Phenom cpus to be installed together? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-19-2008, 10:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
blue-lynx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: GTA - Greater Toronto Area
Posts: 112
Default Does any AMD motherboard allow 2 Phenom cpus to be installed together?

hey guys.. I know that the Opteron motherboards allow 2 cpus to be installed simultaneously on a single motherboard. I was wondering if there are any AMD motherboards that allow two Phenom X4 processors to be installed on a single motherboard as well? is there one in the works that you know of?

the 790X chipset does look promising.. I am just wondering if there is something like it that does or would allow two quad cores on one mobo in the future?
__________________

blue-lynx is offline  
Old 04-19-2008, 11:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Does any AMD motherboard allow 2 Phenom cpus to be installed together?

Nope, there was supposed to be AMD Phenom FX series, for Octo-FX but they never came out
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 04-19-2008, 11:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
blue-lynx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: GTA - Greater Toronto Area
Posts: 112
Default Re: Does any AMD motherboard allow 2 Phenom cpus to be installed together?

aaah that sucks..

wouldnt that be cool though?

2 quad cores on one mobo?
blue-lynx is offline  
Old 04-19-2008, 11:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Does any AMD motherboard allow 2 Phenom cpus to be installed together?

Yea if your running a server or a workstation, but for gamming and average use it wouldn't be cost affective..

And most games would take performence hits..
Ste is offline  
Old 04-19-2008, 11:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
blue-lynx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: GTA - Greater Toronto Area
Posts: 112
Default Re: Does any AMD motherboard allow 2 Phenom cpus to be installed together?

Performance hits? what does that mean?

wouldnt be 2 quads be performance enhancements to games anyways?

i am still kinda grounding myself with knowledge and concepts so dont mind me asking..
blue-lynx is offline  
Old 04-19-2008, 11:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Does any AMD motherboard allow 2 Phenom cpus to be installed together?

Performence hit means that the frames per second one would recieve in any given game would most likely decrease or there may be extra lag or choppyness.

This is because there are very little to no games that are programmed to take advantage of quad cored cpu's much less TWO quad core CPU's with thier own memory.
Ste is offline  
Old 04-19-2008, 11:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
blue-lynx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: GTA - Greater Toronto Area
Posts: 112
Default Re: Does any AMD motherboard allow 2 Phenom cpus to be installed together?

oh right...

what do you think of AMD's new 790FX chipset?

I would also need someone to tell me if Phenom Black's L2 and L3 cache is bigger than the Q6600's ?
blue-lynx is offline  
Old 04-19-2008, 11:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Does any AMD motherboard allow 2 Phenom cpus to be installed together?

Haven't been enough reviews on the boards to say.

I dunnue I haven't directly compared those two CPU's but it is straight forward if you just want to know which has more Cache.
Ste is offline  
Old 04-19-2008, 11:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
blue-lynx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: GTA - Greater Toronto Area
Posts: 112
Default

the Q6600 says 2X4MB L2 Cache and this one adds upto almost 4 mb per core?
i am confused

this link to the 780G chipset shows Ati's Hybrid Graphics ......

it says:Improve your system performance by enabling the ability for both discrete graphics and integrated graphics to render simultaneously.

I m guessing graphics wise this could be a cheaper yet powerful alternative to Intel's mobos?
blue-lynx is offline  
Old 04-19-2008, 11:43 PM   #10 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Does any AMD motherboard allow 2 Phenom cpus to be installed together?

the onboard gfx for the 7series mobo's (amd not intel/nvidia's) is supposed to be quite good actually.
__________________

__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD's newest Quad-core, Tri-core roadmaps Wildside Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 7 03-22-2008 05:22 AM
BEST FUTURE PROOF Phenom compatible SLI chipset MOBO on the market?? StoolKitten New Systems | Building and Buying 6 03-06-2008 07:56 PM
2 Phenom reviews gurusan New Systems | Building and Buying 210 11-20-2007 11:49 AM
AMD "Spider" and the delay of Phenom 9700 Wildside New Systems | Building and Buying 5 11-19-2007 05:22 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.