Does AMD Athlon(64 Bit) Has No DDR2 Ram support - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-18-2005, 06:24 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 185
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FghtinIrshNvrDi
I think they're skipping straight to DDR3, but that's just what I've heard. Anybody have an actual final verdict?

Ryan

yea. they're beating intel by going straight to ddr3 on their socket m2. socket m2 is like socket 1048 or something
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon-64 3000+
MSI K8N Neo4-F nForce4
1024 MB [512x2] DDR-400 PC3200 Memory
ATI Radeon X700 256MB
80GB Hard Drive 7200 RPM
chickenfoot is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 06:42 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
yea. they're beating intel by going straight to ddr3 on their socket m2. socket m2 is like socket 1048 or something
that's just all kinds of wrong.

THey aren't skipping DDR2 as idiotec pointed out, and M2 will be Socket 940, but won't be compatible with the socket 940 that's already out
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 10:10 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

that's what I've heard about the socket. Same # of pins, and actually the same shape, but not compatible. Hence, the different name. I wasn't sure about the RAM though.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 11:29 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

As always with AMD and Intel you can't just look at the raw clock speeds considering they both use different architectures with different instruction per cycle rates

AMD64s use a ondie memory controller meaning that the FSB speed is technically the speed of the actual core whereas Intel still needs a link between the core and northbridge which is substancial lower...this accounts for the added memory bandwidth in AMD64s making DDR as efficent as faster rated DDR2

In addition, if you were compare DDR to DDR2 both running at 200MHz the DDR would be faster due to lower latencies
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 12:27 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Send a message via Yahoo to Aura_Blade
Default

Thanx!!! to all for help............ but i still wonder about DDR rams with 500 Mhz feq...... and u wont find supporting motherboard either............as mentioned in the reply.........
Aura_Blade is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 12:33 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Send a message via Yahoo to Aura_Blade
Default

Ok guys one more querry.........................
How does the No. of socket Pins matter in performance or whats so specific about them (939/940/754)
Aura_Blade is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 03:30 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Socket 754 is phasing out fast. It's the least capable socket you have listed. It supports 64 bit processors, but only single channel ram.

Socket 939 is probably what you want. Dual channel ram, and 64 bit technology. This is pretty much the gaming standard.

Socket 940 is almost entirely for server processors now. I think Shawn said that the first FX series processors were on here, but I dunno. You won't be buying socket 940.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 10-20-2005, 01:45 AM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Send a message via Yahoo to Aura_Blade
Default Geee Thanx!

Thanx Buddy for Help!.........

Yes i am gonna go (939) and definately not (940)
Thanx Ryan.
Aura_Blade is offline  
Old 10-20-2005, 01:59 AM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 34
Default

sorry to be off topic, but why does AMD name their cores after places in the world?
siegler is offline  
Old 10-20-2005, 08:13 AM   #20 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Since when are Barton and Thunderbird names of places in the world?
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.