Do you think a 550W PSU can handle SLI 8800's? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
View Poll Results: Can the 550W handle two 8800's?
Yes 2 15.38%
No 8 61.54%
I don't know 3 23.08%
Voters: 13. You may not vote on this poll

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-02-2007, 05:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178
Question Do you think a 550W PSU can handle SLI 8800's?

I have the Mushkin 550...and out of curiosity, does anyone know either A) if it can handle two 8800's or B) how to figure the exact power usage for each graphics card?

(And as far as what else it's running / the exact specs, they're all listed here.)

Danke.
__________________

__________________
Vormund is offline  
Old 07-02-2007, 05:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Do you think a 550W PSU can handle SLI 8800's?

That 550w should have enough amps, to power 8800GTSs in SLI. It has about 40amps.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 07-02-2007, 05:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Do you think a 550W PSU can handle SLI 8800's?

I'd say no, not enough amps for two
The 8800's need 26 amps minimum on each 12 volt rail. The PSU listed only has 20A each 12 volt rail. Then there are the other system drives.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-02-2007, 05:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Do you think a 550W PSU can handle SLI 8800's?

I'd say a better choice is the Seasonic 550W. It has, I think 70 amps.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 07-02-2007, 05:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Do you think a 550W PSU can handle SLI 8800's?

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
I'd say a better choice is the Seasonic 550W. It has, I think 70 amps.
grab a kilowatt psu
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-02-2007, 06:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default Re: Do you think a 550W PSU can handle SLI 8800's?

That's not how amps really work. Adding up all the amps on the 12v rails really don't give you a good idea of your power. Also, your PSU uses Rail Fusion technology, which means you won't be able to put more than a 28amp load on the rails combined, and up to a 14amp load on each.


To be honest, it could possibly work, but I'm sort of doubting it.
__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Old 07-02-2007, 06:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Do you think a 550W PSU can handle SLI 8800's?

just try and it report back
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-02-2007, 06:57 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Do you think a 550W PSU can handle SLI 8800's?

There is no doubt. It will work!!

Now, if you do uber overclocks on the CPU and Both GPU's, Well you "may" be pushing it... But we shall see.

And Dammit I was susposed to get a kilowatt metter with my room cooler today!!!!!!!! BAH BAH, if I did I could easily tell you how many watts my comp eats when on max load....
Ste is offline  
Old 07-02-2007, 07:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Do you think a 550W PSU can handle SLI 8800's?

ste has spoken....bows down...
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-02-2007, 07:01 PM   #10 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Do you think a 550W PSU can handle SLI 8800's?

I guess I was right the first time...but it's true about what Ste said, if he's planning on overclocking. He may be pushin' it.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can Nvidia 8800GTS 320MB Handle This Much Resolution mattchew13 New Systems | Building and Buying 20 06-12-2007 06:51 AM
Can't properly diagnose the problem, there are too many conflicts to handle! skuzzy Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 5 04-11-2007 03:54 AM
KVM switch that can handle dual monitors? UA_Iron New Systems | Building and Buying 0 04-03-2007 02:14 AM
Windows 2003 configure as a mail server , how many email accounts can handle zillah Microsoft Windows and Software 1 03-28-2007 01:11 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.