do you RAID? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-17-2006, 10:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 21
Default do you RAID?

Does anyone here use RAID configurations?
If so which one do you use and does it improve performance.

cypherotu is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 11:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 321

Yes, stripped array, and yes it performs somewhat faster.....

EVGA 680i
C2 Q6600 @3.6
2- 1GB Crucial Ballistix DDR2 1000(1100 @5-5-5-12 2.2v)
2 EVGA 280GTX in sli
2 WD Raptor 74GB(RAID0)
1 WD Raptor 150GB
X-FI Fatal1ty Edition (Beyerdynamic DT770/80 with PA2v2 amp)
PC P&C 1 Kilowatt PSU
Dell 3007 WFP 30" LCD
Silverstone TJ09 (5-120mm Sythe S-Flex fans)-Best case on the planet...
Watercooled. Iwaki MD20RLT>PA120.3(6 fan push/pull)>Apogee GT>2 MCW60's>T-line
waytoosmall is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 11:32 AM   #3 (permalink)
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130

u only see a significant increase if you are using Raptors, not much difference at all if ur using regualr 7200RPM caviars or barracudas.
john3 is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 11:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790

RAID 0 with 2*36GB Raptors...dunno if it performs significantly faster as I went straight from a single 7200RPM drive to these two in RAID although looking back I'd probably just get a single 74GB as I don't think RAID makes a significant difference

I will vouch that these are fast and I will never ever ever go back to using 7200RPM disks for a primary drive again as the difference is night and day...some people argue that Raptors aren't worth their price but those people fail to realize you don't buy them for storage space, you buy them for speed, and the speed is there...if you haven't experienced a 10K drive I don't really think you can accurately comment on them, although I'm satisfied with my purchase considering I bought these almost two years ago and I've found the price hasn't really moved on them, and it has been only recently that WD has released the bigger 150 variation
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 11:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH

Raid 0 two 7200rpm hdd's

I see the difference a big difference. Especially in loading maps in BF2.. First one there cap all the flags then everyone else comes in W-T-F

Not sure about raptors
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 12:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102

Big difference for 7200's and raptor. I never thought I'd see a Windows PC running as fast as a SCSI but I'm a believer now. Two Raptor 36gigs in RAID!!!
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 12:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
ulater6000's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000

I used to 7200rpm SATA hard drives in Raid 0, and I didnt notice the hudge perfromance leap I was hoping for.

Next time Im just gona buy one 10000 rpm hard drive.
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 04:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 21

Can you have two drives in raid configuration and then another for data back up not in the raid?
cypherotu is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 04:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992

Yes thats called RAID 0+1

Be carefull, If Im not mistake if one harddrive fails in RAID 1, they both go down....but dont take my word for that

May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 04:53 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 21

RAID 0+1 is where you create your striped drives (raid 0) and then create a duplicate set of those drives (raid 1)

Raid 0 is the one where one drive droping kills both. Raid 1 is the one where you have one drive mirrored. Both have improved seek times but one has half the space of the other.

My question (badly asked) was can i have two drives in RAID 0 or 1 and then another completly seperate drive used for storage that is not in RAID. Must they all be part of the RAID set?

cypherotu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:30 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.