Do you need a floppy drive for build? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-21-2006, 12:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 90
Default Do you need a floppy drive for build?

Is it crucial that you have a 1.4 floppy drive for a computer build. i've only purchased an optical drive for my build...
__________________

ren0nie0 is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 12:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Whats a floppy drive?


I haven't had a floppy drive in at least 6 years.
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 12:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

All foppy programs for boot and stuff can just be burnt to a cd, right?
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 12:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Pepsiboy700
All foppy programs for boot and stuff can just be burnt to a cd, right?
Yes, AFAIK.
__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 12:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default Re: Do you need a floppy drive for build?

Quote:
Originally posted by ren0nie0
Is it crucial that you have a 1.4 floppy drive for a computer build. i've only purchased an optical drive for my build...

Don't need it.. Just disable it.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 12:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 218
Default

Nope, you don't need one at all
Shando is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 01:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 90
Default

i can use a cd to flash bios?
ren0nie0 is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 05:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default

you can use windows to flash bios

pick the best mobos...from intel!
__________________

atomic tofu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.