do I really neeD thermal paste? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-13-2006, 05:37 PM   #21 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Big difference:

__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 05:37 PM   #22 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

and when you do it and you are not WAY WAY off from doing it right you may have the option to save yourself by loading bios and looking under CPU temps and if that is the case just instantly turn it off... you don't NEED ANY thermal paste or pad unless you want to keep the computer for more than a haf minute..
__________________

__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 05:39 PM   #23 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GrimReaper23
that is the one to smooth it out with a razor with.
the socket A one,, I think that is what it is. Looks like a t-bird to me...
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 05:40 PM   #24 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GrimReaper23
the socket A one,, I think that is what it is. Looks like a t-bird to me...
Barton
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 06:34 PM   #25 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 640
Default

As for putting it on later, don't. You have no idea what a pain in the a$$ it is to take off the CPU...thats why I'm still putting it off for the older PC.
Green Radience is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 06:42 PM   #26 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 74
Default

i seem to remember some sort of new cleaner that just came out and was being reviewed in max. pc, dont have acess to the mag at this time but supossedly it was the best stuff on Gods green earth for cleanig thermale crap off of your cpus
__________________
!!!!NEW BUILD!!!!
Asus A8n SLI-939 deluxe
Athlon 64 3000+
Antec SLI ready 550wt PSU
AMD Athlon64 3200+
320+ gb of hd
1Gb Kingston HyperX pc3200/400Mz
xfx 6800 extreme 256Mb FOC
antech p180
Lord Leviathan is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 06:47 PM   #27 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 143
Send a message via AIM to sw_freak64 Send a message via Yahoo to sw_freak64
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by HAVOC2k5
I hate thermal pads. When I build PC's for people, even just a simple basic PC, I remove the pads and put on AS5. Regardless of OCin' or not. It just works 10 times better then anything.

I put AS5 on a HP with a crap celeron and the idle temps went from 34C to 28C, even with a small HS & Fan.
this "crap" you speak of is my 800MHz Celeron and yes it sucks! It freezes too easily like w/ 6 or more small aps open! Will as5 help THAT much? btw my bios is the standard HP pav bios (pheonixTECH i think)
__________________
~Dell Demension 2400
~~Pentium 4 2.8 gHz
~~2 x Kingston ValueRAM 1GB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200)
~~VisionTek Radeon X1300 256MB GDDR2 Low Profile
~~2 x Western Digital Caviar SE 250GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache IDE Ultra ATA100

<a href="http://www.nerdtests.com/ft_cg.php?im">
<img src="http://www.nerdtests.com/images/ft/cg.php?val=0848" alt="My computer geek score is greater than 100% of all people in the world! How do you compare? Click here to find out!"> </a>
sw_freak64 is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 08:05 PM   #28 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

**** i forgot bout thermal pastes, cause im planning on OC'ing, especially the cpu, its a 3800 ( X2)
john3 is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 08:07 PM   #29 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

hey, its pretty cheap, only 10 bucks here in canada. the AS5, it looks like Syringes right, just so i no the right one?
john3 is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 06:42 AM   #30 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by john3
hey, its pretty cheap, only 10 bucks here in canada. the AS5, it looks like Syringes right, just so i no the right one?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.