do i need to upgrade - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-18-2006, 08:39 PM   #11 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default

whats a gppd model i just bought a cheap 450 wat power suply its no name as i see it doesn thave teh company name on the psu or the box
__________________

__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 08:59 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 566
Send a message via AIM to reckliss
Default

Hiper 580 Watt, OCZ, PC&PC, Seasonic, and Enermax.
__________________

reckliss is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 09:03 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 202
Default

Ive heard good stuff from Enermax. Ive got a OCZ and so far good clean power. Looks perty too
__________________
CPU - E6400 Core 2 Duo @ 3.2ghz
Cooling - Zalman CNPS9500
Motherboard - Asus P5W DH Deluxe
Memory - OCZ PC2-8000 Platinum XTC 2GB (2x1024MB)
Video - BFG 8800 GTX OC
DVD - LG Super Multi
HD - WD Raptor 36gb
HD2 - Maxtor Diamondmax 10 250gb
PSU - Corsair HX Series CMPSU-620HX 620W
Case - Cooler Master Centurion 5
Sound - Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS
iamchel is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 09:07 PM   #14 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default

i was looking at this what do u think http://www.thermaltakeusa.com/produc...0104/w0104.asp

and with a more stable psu will my over clocks be more stable iwent up to 2.8 and it some times randomly exits games so i put it at 2.6 ai over clock and it ran fine but froze x3
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 09:21 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 202
Default

Personaly Id go for a modular psu. You'll get better airflow and it looks better. And yes psu does play a role in ocing (couldnt tell you too much since Im new to overclocking myself..something to do with rails meh I dont even know what those are lol). On a side not are you testing your oc with games? You should get some good apps for testing stability.
__________________
CPU - E6400 Core 2 Duo @ 3.2ghz
Cooling - Zalman CNPS9500
Motherboard - Asus P5W DH Deluxe
Memory - OCZ PC2-8000 Platinum XTC 2GB (2x1024MB)
Video - BFG 8800 GTX OC
DVD - LG Super Multi
HD - WD Raptor 36gb
HD2 - Maxtor Diamondmax 10 250gb
PSU - Corsair HX Series CMPSU-620HX 620W
Case - Cooler Master Centurion 5
Sound - Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS
iamchel is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 09:39 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 213
Default

http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/Produc...uctCode=373065

this 1 is the 1 i have its modular and i luv it...

http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/Produc...uctCode=269825

Another cool and reliable, Modular PSU...

and as every1 else mentioned HIPER has good stuff to...
__________________
www.outotune.com
MSI P6N SLI-FI NForce 650i
E6300
2x1gigs 667mhz OCZ
36gb Raptor
80gig SATA Hitachi HD
500gb Seagate 32mb Cache HD
EVGA 8800GT SC 512mb
Ultra X2 X-connect 550w PSU
ProView 22" 1680x1050
BuddyRo is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 10:33 PM   #17 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default

i like urs buffyro but does it have pci-e conectors as i dont like using the adapter cause it uses 2 conectors and i use 3d 06 to test it not games

anyway off to play fear in the darck u can keep postign i get ur posts on my cell see ya
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 10:46 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 213
Default

HAHA BuffyRo woot i slay vampires... lol anyway ya it comes with 2 PCI E connectors


i luv FEAR in the dark lol... but i done beat it.. sigh now im bored agan

o and btw they are UV reactive hehe if u got a black light in ur case...
__________________
www.outotune.com
MSI P6N SLI-FI NForce 650i
E6300
2x1gigs 667mhz OCZ
36gb Raptor
80gig SATA Hitachi HD
500gb Seagate 32mb Cache HD
EVGA 8800GT SC 512mb
Ultra X2 X-connect 550w PSU
ProView 22" 1680x1050
BuddyRo is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 11:04 PM   #19 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default

sorry bout that buddy ro i came back as i got scared lol i dont wana have a black light in but how much would thjat be canadian i might pick one up next pay then get a 2gig set of ram when i start my new job is pc 3500 ddr1 as it is only like 433mhz or something and for a mobo anythign anyoen could recomend

ive been havign radom freezes when playing games for to long or just stayong on teh computer to lon would that be because of power instabilitie
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 11:56 PM   #20 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default

sorry bout dpuble post but this is completely diferent from the other so i thought it would be apropriate i want to be able to run crysis this is what it recomends

Recommended Requirements

CPU: Dual-core CPU (Athlon X2/Pentium D)
Graphics: Nvidia 7800GTX/ATI X1800XT (SM 3.0) or DX10 equivalent
RAM: 1.5Gb
HDD: 6GB
Internet: 512k+ (128k+ upstream)
Optical Drive: DVD
Software: DX10 with Windows Vista

The requirements will be somewhat higher than example Ghost Recon. The main difference I would say are the CPU requirements. Crysis will rely alot on the CPU for performance as it will need to calculate physics, AI and perform tasks like sending masses of graphical data to the GPU.etc

Basically, it will be the 2007 equivalent to "Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter" requirements. Source: crysis-online.com

but by readitn the article i wouldnt need duel core if ihad a good phisx card am i right or should i get duel core
__________________

__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.