Do i need to reformat? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-23-2006, 08:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Question Do i need to reformat?

I am currently using a ECS P4M800-M7 (V3.1) motherboard. and i want to upgrade to an ECS P4M800PRO-M (V2.0). the first motherboard is older and the main difference between the two motherboards is that the second one supports core 2 duo's. i was wondering if i upgraded to the second motherboard would i need to reformat my computer. because the two motherboards are exactly the same except the second one can support core 2 duo's.
__________________

__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 12-23-2006, 08:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

Well only way to tell is to swap motherboards turn it on and see what happens. If it doenst boot or gets errors, needs a reformat. If not then you are good
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 12-23-2006, 09:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

yea i was thinking the same. so just try it and if it works good and if it doesent backup my files and reformat.
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 12-23-2006, 10:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

Ya just back up your files before you try anything. If it says do a repair install or anything just reformat, repairs will slow performance a lot of the time.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 08:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

anyone else have anything to say about this. i plan on doing this tonight.

so it seems like i will need to reformat.
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 09:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Dexaroni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 551
Send a message via AIM to Dexaroni Send a message via MSN to Dexaroni
Default

Stop.

No, do not reformat before you install the new motherboard.

Install the board, and if you keep crashing to the blue screen in windows, THEN reformat. For example, I have had friends that have upgraded just the motherboard to a different model of the same brand, while I upgraded from an ECS with an ATI chipset to an eVGA with a Nforce chipset, so windows was REALLY confused.

My other suggestion: Have you already bought the board yet? If so, congratulations on your new mobo, but if not, I suggest well, anything but ECS. From my experience, their customer support and construction quality absolutely suck, especially when you can get comparable boards for the same price.

Hope I was able to help you out.

Dex
__________________
Dexaroni is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 09:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

thanks dex for all the help. the 6300 and the crap motherboard was a combo deal for $170. so i bought it. i will get a new motherboard sometime soon. yes i already knows that ecs sucks @$$ but it was a good deal. i have had several ecs motherboards and maybe 1in3 of them have no problems. and i didnt even know ECS had customer support and the construction looks the same and as good as every other motherboard.

i will be upgrading my motherboard from a via chipset to another via chipset and both of the motherboards are identical, same brand same series etc. so i guess there is some grim hope that i will not need to reformat.
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 10:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

good luck, just if anything is buggy or stuff doesnt work just reformat.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 12-28-2006, 11:16 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Ways to change mobo and not reformat
Ste is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 02:31 AM   #10 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

yep i just changed mobo and proccessor and i did not have to reformat. i did it all without a hitch. as you can see i redid my sig a little. its a very noticeable performance increase from my pentium 4 506. now i only concern is overclocking because i have DDR400 ram.
__________________

__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.