Do I Need A New PSU? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-29-2008, 08:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
zythyl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 111
Default Do I Need A New PSU?

have bought a GTX 260 not OCed, got 4GB RAM, a gigabyte G5-P35-S3 mobo, and an e6850 cpu... current psu is 500W.

and i have a DVD drive - should i change to blu-ray?
__________________

zythyl is offline  
Old 08-29-2008, 08:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: Do I Need A New PSU?

what's the amps on the 12v rail/rails?

it's not 5A....
__________________

__________________

Core i7 920 @ 3.0Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5
6gb G.Skill 1600mhz/9-9-9-24
Corsair 750XT
EVGA GTX 260---216core
WD 640gb
14590 3dmarks @ stock
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 08-29-2008, 08:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
zythyl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 111
Default Re: Do I Need A New PSU?

it reads:
+12V1 = 8A; +12V2 = 14A
zythyl is offline  
Old 08-29-2008, 08:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 174
Send a message via AIM to Okitasoshi
Default Re: Do I Need A New PSU?

get this

Newegg.com - CORSAIR CMPSU-750TX 750W ATX12V / EPS12V SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS Certified Active PFC Power Supply - Power Supplies
Okitasoshi is offline  
Old 08-29-2008, 09:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
zythyl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 111
Default Re: Do I Need A New PSU?

so how much wattage am i looking at?
zythyl is offline  
Old 08-29-2008, 09:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: Do I Need A New PSU?

You do not need something that powerful. One with less power like this: Newegg.com - CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX 550W ATX12V V2.2 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS Certified Active PFC Power Supply - Power Supplies would be fine for your system.

But it does look like you will have to upgrade it. The one you have now is not powerful enough i think - especially if you plan to overclock.

EDIT:
Quote:
Originally Posted by zythyl View Post
so how much wattage am i looking at?
Wattage isnt all that important, that amps is much more important - please read the PSU guide in this section of the forums.
__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 08-29-2008, 09:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Do I Need A New PSU?

The 750tx is really overboard on Amps, but if you want to SLi later on, its a good investment, plus its so cheap!

Corsair TX 750W ATX 12V Power Supply - CMPSU-750TX - Buy.com

Get it from there though, and use Google Checkout to slash $10, or you could get even a 550vx and be fine..
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-30-2008, 01:02 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techalicious
 
Redmo0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: Do I Need A New PSU?

Have you tried the old PSU?

It might work.
__________________

__________________
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it possible to use a separate psu to run a vid card?? Jtumble2 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 21 08-23-2008 08:37 PM
Office PC PSU Dead? Merkwürdigeliebe Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 07-24-2008 07:58 PM
PSU like acting like a vehicle... Chrysamere Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 07-01-2008 02:27 AM
PSU Trouble! Flipip Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 04-24-2008 04:19 PM
Question regarding mini ITX and recommended PSU 96300NAZ New Systems | Building and Buying 0 12-16-2007 10:29 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.