Do I need a new computer or can this be fixed? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-20-2014, 01:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 521
Default Do I need a new computer or can this be fixed?

The issue I'm having is that over the last few months I've noticed a slowdown in my computer speed. This didnt happen before 3-6 months ago, I think its just in the last 3. I'm not running any heavy duty applications, just browsing, videos, often both. And sometimes a couple pdfs are open. The most strain probably comes from my browsing, I sometimes have like 20 tabs open in Chrome. Yikes! That is indeed excessive, but does that warrant the computer becoming sooo slow?

I bought my current laptop 3 years ago. So if you go by time it does sound like I may need a new one. But when I compare the specs I actually dont see current ones in the same price range which are more powerful. This is an Acer i5-2430M 2.4 GHz with 6 GB RAM and a TB hard drive. I've attached an external 1.5 TB drive in case that's relevant. Got this for $450 in Dec 2011.

Is this not sufficient for me these days? If not, would I be able to find something significantly better in the same price range?

If it is indeed sufficient, as I suspect, what could be the cause? I scrubbed my computer recently in regards to viruses/malware/spyware so I really dont think thats the issue. However there could be other things slowing it down? I know my virus scanner Avast says it can optimize my computer, but it charges $20 for that and I dont know if it'll be worth it, ie how much of a difference it'll make.

Thanks!
Dan
__________________

__________________
***************************

You want the best? Here I am
bigdan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2014, 01:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Do I need a new computer or can this be fixed?

Have you checked your cpu temperatures? 3yrs of dust can clog the coolers easily.

If temps are good, I would reinstall windows, though I would get a retail disk if your system has a true windows key number.

After 3 yrs, the registry and file system could be messed
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2014, 02:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: Do I need a new computer or can this be fixed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb View Post
Have you checked your cpu temperatures? 3yrs of dust can clog the coolers easily.

If temps are good, I would reinstall windows, though I would get a retail disk if your system has a true windows key number.
Retail disc won't work with an OEM key - he'd need an OEM disc.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2014, 02:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: Do I need a new computer or can this be fixed?

20 tabs? You're probably capping your RAM at that point which will start transfering data to the pagefile which is inherently much slower than RAM. That combined with an old install, and possibly thermal throttling if it wasn't being cleaned will make a system seem much slower than it should be.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2014, 04:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Do I need a new computer or can this be fixed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Retail disc won't work with an OEM key - he'd need an OEM disc.
The key on the COA is usually able to run a bought disk.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2014, 04:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: Do I need a new computer or can this be fixed?

Can just get a replacement ISO from here too .
[Legal Download: Windows 7 with SP1, 13 languages
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2014, 05:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: The galaxy
Posts: 8
Default Re: Do I need a new computer or can this be fixed?

I don't know if you have tried this because it wasn't mentioned but before you go and buy a new operating system disk do the easiest option, restore to factory default! Just back up all files onto that external hard drive first! Patonb is onto something though, clean your filters and panels on your laptop to clean the dust out!
Norris15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2014, 07:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: Do I need a new computer or can this be fixed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Norris15 View Post
I don't know if you have tried this because it wasn't mentioned but before you go and buy a new operating system disk do the easiest option, restore to factory default! Just back up all files onto that external hard drive first! Patonb is onto something though, clean your filters and panels on your laptop to clean the dust out!
No need to buy a disk - if you have the key from the bottom of the system, the proper ISO from the link I posted above will do fine.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2014, 10:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 521
Default Re: Do I need a new computer or can this be fixed?

This is a legal copy of Windows, yes.

I'm hesitant to do a fresh install as I believe all files are lost. I can copy to my external drive but all the settings etc will all get changed.

I just checked the temp, my laptop seems to be 56-60. Not sure how much it should be but at the bottom of the screen it says thermal status OK so I'm guessing we're good.

Back to my original question though, is the number of tabs the problem, should that be significantly affecting a good speed computer? When I opened the task manager the CPU Usage wasnt that high but the Memory Usage was in the 80%+ region. What should I consider the max memory usage to be efficient?
__________________
***************************

You want the best? Here I am
bigdan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2014, 06:35 AM   #10 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: Do I need a new computer or can this be fixed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigdan View Post
This is a legal copy of Windows, yes.

I'm hesitant to do a fresh install as I believe all files are lost. I can copy to my external drive but all the settings etc will all get changed.

I just checked the temp, my laptop seems to be 56-60. Not sure how much it should be but at the bottom of the screen it says thermal status OK so I'm guessing we're good.

Back to my original question though, is the number of tabs the problem, should that be significantly affecting a good speed computer? When I opened the task manager the CPU Usage wasnt that high but the Memory Usage was in the 80%+ region. What should I consider the max memory usage to be efficient?
I already answered that question.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Macbook is running over 74 C idle, this normal for Macs or can it be fixed? Wildside Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 05-26-2012 08:22 AM
dead pixel on screen - can this be fixed? Santuzzo Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 22 01-14-2010 07:23 PM
Can this LCD monitor be fixed? SThompson86 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 11-26-2009 07:17 PM
getting my laptop "fixed" so i can play games damiancds PC Gaming 7 10-15-2009 12:21 PM
fixed one Xp hurdle!..need some info on pnp pls! SuggaSmacks Microsoft Windows and Software 0 11-10-2002 04:33 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.