Do I need this much power? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-25-2007, 08:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 107
Red face Do I need this much power?

Hi
I got a 850 watt PSU for a C2D system with an 8800 GTS, 2 drives, DVD R/W, etc

Is the lifespan of PSU's sufficient that doing this is worthwhile and wise, if i want to upgrade, or should i return it and buy the Enermax Liberty 500 instead?

J.
__________________

Jethro69 is offline  
Old 04-25-2007, 08:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Do I need this much power?

850 is overkill
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 04-25-2007, 08:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Do I need this much power?

two words for u OVERKILL (actually thats one! lol my bad!!!)
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 04-25-2007, 08:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 401
Default Re: Do I need this much power?

Thermal Take just released on the market their new 1000 Watt psu. Can't wait for their 1200 watt to hit the market, They look so nice.

Very much over kill but still nice. Wish they was out when I built my rig.
augest is offline  
Old 04-25-2007, 08:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 805
Default Re: Do I need this much power?

Ya its cool to buy a hella strong psu and you can b to ur friendz, hey foolz check out my 1000 watt psu watchu got? 350? hahaha!
backup287 is offline  
Old 04-25-2007, 08:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default Re: Do I need this much power?

I've got an 850w PCP&C PSU sitting in my closet collecting dust. May-be some day I'll actually need 850w. But, not anytime soon.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 04-25-2007, 09:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 401
Default Re: Do I need this much power?

Someday you will.. But by then you'll need a new one. :P Since who knows maybe there will be different connectors or something.
augest is offline  
Old 04-25-2007, 09:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default Re: Do I need this much power?

Quote:
Originally Posted by augest View Post
Someday you will.. But by then you'll need a new one. :P Since who knows maybe there will be different connectors or something.
Sad, but true.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 04-25-2007, 10:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: Do I need this much power?

with that set-up you can run about 500w.

I suggest a good 500-550 to run that set-up. I would get about a 600w good brand if you want to be safe for a year or so though.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 04-26-2007, 05:34 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 107
Default Re: Do I need this much power?

should i get the enermax liberty 500? i'm buying locally because i have all the other parts except the case (hours away)
or should i get a bigger PSU? i don't want to fry anything

as well, can anyone suggest good sites for instructions on assembling a computer

thanks
J.
__________________

Jethro69 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old Power supply Guide (2008) Ste New Systems | Building and Buying 223 12-12-2009 09:05 PM
power AC adapter with PC power supply? samuraiwarrior Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 04-23-2007 12:54 PM
NO power up at all. -Read- baseballfreakjc25 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 04-16-2007 03:13 PM
Really Weird Power Boot Problem i_am_a_robot Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-10-2007 08:13 AM
just changed power supply, weird harddrive problem (sata) idrisguitar Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 03-31-2007 11:47 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.