distress call!!! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-27-2006, 09:16 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

i know this is dumb.. but when you reinstalled your cpu, you used thermal paste when you put the heatsink on it, right?
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 09:21 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 6
Default

it was already on the heatsyc when it came back ... they replaced both the processor and fan&syc
__________________

djtension747 is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 09:29 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Ok another stupid question then did you plug the other 4 pin atx connector onto the board? the square one
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 09:36 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 6
Default

one other thing on the psu ... it may suck and that is a good possiblity but it's a bit strange that the last board the ASUS it powered everything just fine ... the only thing i can conclude is that the voltage requirements on the board must be different .... but the motherboard specs said psu requirments atx12v(version 2.0 or greater) and then the psu said intel atx 12v version 2.0 compatible .... so it's lseems right but i guess the psu is just "malfunctioning" .... go figure .. cheers dave
djtension747 is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 09:39 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 6
Default

yeah i did if you read what i originally posted i did that and it works for 2 seconds and when i use the other 2x4 pin 12v it doesn't ... thats why i think there are voltage problems because it's the sae 12volt cable just different adapters ... thanx though ... cheers dave
djtension747 is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 09:46 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Ok cool I wasn't sure if that's what you meant by that.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 07:45 AM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 202
Default

Enermax and Antec make great PSU's.
__________________

bryan64 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.