Disabling Gbyte ds3 onboard gfx, if any? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-22-2007, 03:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 151
Default Help concerning newly build comp- updated.

Finally got my build together, took me along time to build, but it was my first time building a high-end computer.

Anyway it's booting up etc, i installed windows, everything is fine (im on it atm). But it doesn't seem like its using the 7950gt, now im notsure whether it has onboard GFX or what, but it's using something, i installed the 7950gt drivers that came on the disk but nothing is changing, Everest doesn't show my 7950gt or anything.

Do i need to disable any onboard gfx and/or change anything in the bios?

For some reason it doesnt seem the using my card, the fan is spinning fine, though i think.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600, 2.4 GHz,
512MB EVGA 7950GT
Gigabyte GA 965P-DS3
2GB CorsairTwinX XMS2, DDR2 PC2-6400
580W HiperPower Type-R BLUE.
Antec Nine Hundred
Goodmans 19\'\' widescreen
Adzh is offline  
Old 01-22-2007, 03:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

if you have the monitor hooked up into the gfx card then you should be using the card
if there is an option to turn off the onboard make sure you do it
__________________

__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 01-22-2007, 03:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 151
Default

It doesnt seem theres an onboard graphics system.

I think i fixed it, i installed the Nvidia drivers from the website rather than the eVGA ones.

Seems to be working, my windows boxes arent lagging around like they were and it aint running slow.

Everst now detects my card, im yet to try games on it though.

http://img249.imageshack.us/my.php?image=fixed1tg.jpg
Will this be ok, and will it run ok with the drivers it has?

On the AGP/PCI tab or the GPU tab it shows nothing.

I'll try some games soon.

Whilst im on the subject can anyone suggest ACCURATE temperature monitor programs?

Thanks.

P.PS on a duo core, if i play a game, would the best efficiency to set the game to example; Core1 and use MSN and whatever other programs im using to the other core?

Thanks in advance.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600, 2.4 GHz,
512MB EVGA 7950GT
Gigabyte GA 965P-DS3
2GB CorsairTwinX XMS2, DDR2 PC2-6400
580W HiperPower Type-R BLUE.
Antec Nine Hundred
Goodmans 19\'\' widescreen
Adzh is offline  
Old 01-22-2007, 04:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 151
Default

Umm my mouse is being laggy as f00k just whilst installing WoW.

S'going on?

Mem usage @ 56k on the installer.

CPU average @ 20-50% whilst installing.

There isnt any processor software to install is there? i havnt installed my MOBO disk either.

Strange, my computer is running fine or so it seems, but mouse is very laggy.

I dno whats going on, seems i got some delay on keyboard typing too.

When i stopped the installation mouse / keyboard went fine.

2nd edit; coretemp tells me these are my temperatures, idle...

http://img401.imageshack.us/img401/1358/wtf0aq.jpg

seems a bit high no? 43c whilst doing nothing but IE? And why does it say my multiplier is only 6? Shall i lower the FSB and turn the multiplier up to 9?

Dno whats going on here :C






//// EDIT.

It seems like its all completly fixed, i moved my mouse to the front USB as i got a warning about not getting a fast USB port or something, i tried re-installing WOW, my temps go from 42-45c idle to 48-52 whilst installing WOW.

Mouse aint lagging nro keyboard, and my CPU usage has gone down to 10-40% whislt installing.

The only thing i changed was installing my mobo drivers and **** and what not.

I'll let you know if i get any more problems, thx :]
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600, 2.4 GHz,
512MB EVGA 7950GT
Gigabyte GA 965P-DS3
2GB CorsairTwinX XMS2, DDR2 PC2-6400
580W HiperPower Type-R BLUE.
Antec Nine Hundred
Goodmans 19\'\' widescreen
Adzh is offline  
Old 01-22-2007, 10:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

sounds like you worked out all the problems yourself, good for you.
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.