DirectX 10 Card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-17-2006, 03:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: UK | London
Posts: 138
Default DirectX 10 Card

I'm a complete newbie when it comes to how DX works, so bear with me. I'm currently using a legacy nvidia TNT2, and it's fine with DX9 installed. I'm planning on purchasing a 7900GTX when I get Vista, and I'm not much of a gamer, so I'm wondering if I need a card that supports DX 10.
__________________

Jewels is offline  
Old 11-17-2006, 03:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

If you're going to spend alot on a graphic card, why not go for the 8800GTS or 8800GTX for a little more money.

EDIT: Nevermind you said you weren't much of a gamer. No it's not required to get a DX10 card in order to run Vista.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 11-17-2006, 03:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: UK | London
Posts: 138
Default

So really only future games would actually require a card supporting DX10? Er... would I still be able to use and install DX10 even though I didn't have a card that supported it?
Jewels is offline  
Old 11-17-2006, 03:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

no, cards have to be built to use DX10. I would not worry about DX10 at all for at least a year or more, especially since you don't game much. I wouldn't suggest the cards because of the DX10, but because they are amazing cards compared to the competition.
__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 11-17-2006, 03:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

you can not use dx10 on a dx9 card, its just not designed for it hardware wise, so its impossible to install it on a dx9 card. And future games will support dx10, but they'll prob be dx9 versions of them too, cause it wouldn't make since to make a new game only dx10 supported while most of the market still had dx9 cards .
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 11-17-2006, 05:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,732
Default

actually vista doesn't need dx10 but to use a lot of the cool aero and flip 3d effects and other your gonna need a decent card and that 7900 shouldbe good for vista
TheEnd187 is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 01:14 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 230
Default

They say Microsoft Vista is going to need a pretty decent card in order to run Vista, but I won't go as far out to worry about Direct X 10 now only gamers do that because they will need it to run all the games to come like "Crysis". And don't worry about if you get a Direct X 9 card will it work with Direct X 10, just remember that Direct X is backwards compatible ok dude.
__________________
http://img241.imageshack.us/img241/7...7ah7842gr0.gif
Case: NZXT Apollo BLACK
MB: Asus P5B Deluxe WiFi edition
CPU: E6600 Conroe 2.4GHz
GFX: eVGA 7900GS
RAM: CORSAIR XMS2 1GB
HD : Seagate 400 GB HD
PSU: HIPER HPU 580Watt
MurdaX is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 04:00 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,732
Default

i have vista i tried running rtm on a geforce 2 1gb ram 3gh p4 it sux
TheEnd187 is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 09:46 AM   #9 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

i ran vista off of a mx4000 and it didnt look bad at all

with only 1gb of ddr2 800
__________________

__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.