Direct X10 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-07-2007, 09:34 PM   #11 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default

the way i understand it is DX10 is a total overhaul of the API and is not compatible, they may have games that can use both but i dont think that you can upgrade the DX version of your card like you could in the past. i may be wrong though.
__________________

__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 09:40 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

Indeed, the hardware needs to be changed significantly for it to be DX10-compliant. Same with the OS, DX10 will never work on XP, there would need to be a major overhaul of the OS, and its not practical since MS is already working on the new OS.
__________________

__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 10:18 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default

Check this out...

DX10 may look AMAZING..but DX9 doesn't lack too much.

I wonder if DX10 runs better though; because it is NEW architecture...

http://www.incrysis.com/forums/viewtopic.php?id=1857
__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 10:35 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,732
Default

yup to run dx10 you will need a dx10 card and vista, and don't say that dx9.0l crap, its just dx9.0c running in vista, also vista drivers suck. and even prison tycoon 2 doesn't run in vista, i know some games do like urban assault, rise of legends, empire earth, empire earth art of conquest, and emperor battle for dune, yeah these are my favorite games
TheEnd187 is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 10:39 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

Yeah, the DX9 shots certainly look to make the game look impressive, but the DX10 shots are a whole different experience from the looks of it. Totally worth it, IMO.
__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 10:55 PM   #16 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

Totally worth $450?? lol as of now anyway. There are supposed to be much more affordable dx10 cards available soon. That way more people will be able to afford dx10.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 11:46 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

If you're spending similar hundreds of dollars on a DX9 videocard, then yes, it IS worth the $450 to get a DX10 videocard.
__________________

__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.