Direct X10 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-07-2007, 01:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default Direct X10

Hi i was just wondering, before both nvidia and ati (from what i can remember) released Drivers for DX7 Cards to be able to play DX9 games. So if i by a lets say X1950Pro DX9 card, Is there any chance the Ati would Later release drivers to enable to Rener Graphics in DX10 so DX10Games will still be playable.

Thanks, This was just a breif memory of mine weather its true or not i dont no tahts why im asking .



Thankls again
__________________

__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 01:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

No there is no talk or rumors of anything like that happening yet.

Because it would hurt there sales. They want your money and theat means buying a new card.
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 01:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default

Hmmm so if you want to run Direct X10... It seems you HAVE to buy a DX10 Card. THAT SUCKS SO BADLY.
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 02:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
TeH ViZarD
 
PanzerKammander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to PanzerKammander
Default

That's life, get used to it.
__________________
PanzerKammander is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 03:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 421
Default

Dx10 for the next two years will just be some additional effects in games. I'm quite positive that these games will all support dx9 mode, you will just have to miss out on some eye-candy details but the games will still look great if you have a high-end dx9 card and play it at high settings.

Of course you will have to buy a dx10 card to technically run dx10 mode, but the games will run perfectly fine at dx9 until everybody has a dx10 card.
Phrantic is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 03:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

ya, it took a long time for dx9 to becomes common. and some games that were made 6 months ago still support dx8 cards. not many but some.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 04:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default

Call of duty 2 still supports DX7.
Yeh i suppose they will still look great. By a high end DX9 card will a 7900GS/X1950Pro be alrite to play DX10 games like crysis ect ect
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 05:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

i was under the impression that games like crysis were going to be direct x 10 ONLY
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 06:52 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

IIRC Crysis is a DX9 and DX10 game.
dario03 is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 07:01 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

Yes, Crysis is being developed for both DX9 and DX10. According to the lead designer, Cevat Yerli; "If you have a high-end DX9 card with an equal level of CPU and memory--basically today's "gamer rig"--you will enjoy Crysis with close-to-D3D10 fidelity. Don't forget that for a long time, we ran the game only on DX9 hardware, even though people thought it was D3D10. You can be sure your high-end gamer rig will satisfy your expectations--but with D3D10, you will surpass them."
__________________

__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.