Difficult MOBO Choice!!! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-20-2006, 04:17 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to theshonen8899
Default

Lol...as you can tell, the ASUS premium was a horrible choice. I'm going to go with the guys and say DFI. Don't be an idiot and grab 4 gigs of ram...that will make your comp slower. 2 very speedy sticks should do just fine. If you get into overclocking later on, make sure you look into the 64 Opterons.
__________________

__________________
Case: Thermaltech Tsunami
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 Processor 2800+
Mobo: DFI LanParty UT nf3 250gb
Memory: 1 gb G.Skill PC3200
HD: 74gb WD Raptor/120gb WD Caviar/500gb WD Caviar
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 6800 GS/XT
theshonen8899 is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 09:58 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 21
Default

Ok guys, I like to read the customer reviews at newegg, but the problem is that there is no board that i like that actually didn't fail a single customer. Right now I am leaning towards DFI, but the MSI doesn't sound bad either. How far will MSI overclock in comparison to DFI? Is DFI like 10 times better or is it just a minor difference?
__________________

jayzu is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 11:08 AM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 455
Default

minor not HUGE
123Justin is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 11:20 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 21
Default

So, if i want to overclock, I go DFI. If I don't I go MSI or another brand of stable mobos. I think, I am gonna go DFI, because I have the 3700+ San Diego Processor, and I don't want to waste it by having it running on standard. Is it worth it, to buy the more expensive DFI board that supports dual core, in case i want to upgrade?
jayzu is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 11:51 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 135
Default

just created a computer using the DFI board. everything went smooth except for the whole memory problem ^^ evidently using the ram i have with tthis board doesnt exactly work liek everything else....had to switch ram to slots 2 and 4, instead of 1 and 3 for the OS to install without errors.
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.0 Ghz
ABS Tagan BZ 800W
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L
eVGA 9800 GX2
G.SKILL 2x2Gb DDR2 1000
150GB RAPTOR 10k RPM
SUNBEAM AC-9B-HUVB
snick is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 11:54 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 21
Default

Thanks for all your help. Now i am gonna go DFI. Hope it works!
__________________

jayzu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.