Different Memory sticks? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-14-2006, 08:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 249
Default Different Memory sticks?

I have two 512MB memory sticks and was thinking of upgrading another gig or two, my question is, if I want to get another gig I think it would be better to get two more 512s (that way all sticks are the same, which I believe is better) but if I get two gigs Im going to have to get 1024 each....would two 1024s and two 512s be an ok setup, or should I avoid that?
__________________

DefragMyHead is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 08:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

Try to avoid using 4 sticks of RAM. It can actually slow your computer down. Get 2*1GB and sell your 2*512MB.
__________________

__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 10:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

yeah, when u buy new ram, you always remove the old one. and you dont want 4 sticks cause then you can use dual channel. and dont use more than 2gigs on XP. it can handle 4 and 3 just sux in comparison to 2gig dual channel.
john3 is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 10:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

When you run 4 sticks of RAM it is also in dual channel... You also don't "always" remove the old RAM. There isn't necissarily a need to remove your old RAM unless you're doing what this guy is doing.

You really need to get up on your information before you reply incorrectly.
__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 12:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

The answer depends on quite a few variables including what your mobo supports and what ram exactly you have and are concidering getting.
Generally you can run 4 sticks dual channel but doing so can hurt your performance in some cases.
I say if you do go for 4 x 512 make sure the chips are identical, i.e. exactly same latencies, manufacturer, chip density, single/dualside, and preferably try to get the same producation period.
Personally I think you would more likely be better off (performance wise) getting 2 x 1024 sticks at a good cas and discarding the 512's
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 01:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by toxicity_27
Try to avoid using 4 sticks of RAM. It can actually slow your computer down. Get 2*1GB and sell your 2*512MB.
Please dpon't be so simple minded. The ultimate considerations are wether or not the mobo supports DC and the FSB of the CPU. Its the FSB of the CPU that dictates the compliance of the memory. Having four sticks of memory in a mobo that supports 4 sticks that do not exceed memory limts is not negatively affected by the number of sticks installed. Where did you get that information? Amazing!:amazed:
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 01:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

Well I know for a fact that it does afect performance on *my* PC, I actully own 4 sticks of 512 but I'm using only 2 because my bandwidth is better and I can OC much more.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 01:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

Doesn't running 4 sticks force your RAM to run with a 2T timing?
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 04:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by toxicity_27
When you run 4 sticks of RAM it is also in dual channel... You also don't "always" remove the old RAM. There isn't necissarily a need to remove your old RAM unless you're doing what this guy is doing.

You really need to get up on your information before you reply incorrectly.
dude u cant run dual channel with 4 sticks, dual=2, quad=4, you used to be able to run like 2x512 and 1x1GB in dual channel, but no longer. thats why they are color coordinated, if they werent you can stick the 2 sticks anywhere and it would work, which is not how it works.
john3 is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 04:46 PM   #10 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

4 sticks would be running in dual channel. 2+2=4. Most mobos have two sets of dual channel slots, therefore you would be able to run 4 sticks in dual channel!
__________________

__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.