Difference between these two Antec PSUs - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-04-2006, 10:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 64
Question Difference between these two Antec PSUs

Now I was wondering what the difference is between these two PSUs, the Antec Smartpower 2 500W and the Antec Truepower 2 480W, why is the Truepower more expensive than the Smartpower?
__________________

__________________
My Rig:
Gigabyte GA-8IPE1000 Pro2
Pentium 4 3.2GHz C
2 x Kingston 512MB PC3200
120GB 7200 Seagate 8MB
XFX 256MB 6800XTreme
Samsung CD-RW 52x52x24
LG 4167B DVD/RW BLACK
1.44MB Floppy Disk Drive
B319 ATX Case
500W Antec Smartpower 2.0
Masta_Gomes is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 11:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

There doesn't seem to be a whole lot of difference that I can see. All of the rails seem to have pretty comparable suppliable currents. I guess what it comes down to is the BLUE LED in the truepower, haha
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 12:11 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

The truepower is made out of higher quality parts and has a different cooling design. I would go with the truepower.
turtile is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 01:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 64
Default

Thanks, Truepower it is, now why I'm considering these two PSUs, well have a look at these screenshots which occur when I play Knights of the Old Republic II, this happens when the initial starting menu comes up, now I was lucky that my computer didn't restart before i could exit and take a screenshot, usually it just restarts, no BSOD, when this happens the dvd drive makes a like kind of high pitched sound, and it kept happening, and then usually the sounds continues for 2-3 seconds and the computer restarts,this time is just happened occasionally, well here are the screenshots i managed......

Weird Fuzzy screen

Picutre 2

Explaaaaaaaaain, this doesn't occur with my other optical drive by the way.
__________________
My Rig:
Gigabyte GA-8IPE1000 Pro2
Pentium 4 3.2GHz C
2 x Kingston 512MB PC3200
120GB 7200 Seagate 8MB
XFX 256MB 6800XTreme
Samsung CD-RW 52x52x24
LG 4167B DVD/RW BLACK
1.44MB Floppy Disk Drive
B319 ATX Case
500W Antec Smartpower 2.0
Masta_Gomes is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 01:29 AM   #5 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

Does it happen ONLY with that game, and ONLY that drive? Cause that to me looks like it's your video card. Did this always happen or just recently? and what were the settings on the game if it just started happening? did you max them out trying for a better picture? Cause even if that PSU is proprietary, it should handle what you have no problem... IMO but then I don't know how old it is, condition, use, etc...
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 01:33 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 64
Default

Ok well, it only happens with this game, except for one or two times if i recall happened with starcraft a little while back, but back then the computer wouldn't restart. Also, it only happens with this one optical drive, I think once it happened with the other, no fuzzy screen on it though, but i don't think it was related, but without fail everytime i play a game with my lg dvd burner drive, the computer restarts, and the fuzzy screen always happens on knights 2, I wasn't trying to max out the settings, i clocked the game on the settings it fuzzy screens on. This hasn't just been recent, but when i first bought the drive it worked fine, back in february, only now in May and June has this happened.
__________________
My Rig:
Gigabyte GA-8IPE1000 Pro2
Pentium 4 3.2GHz C
2 x Kingston 512MB PC3200
120GB 7200 Seagate 8MB
XFX 256MB 6800XTreme
Samsung CD-RW 52x52x24
LG 4167B DVD/RW BLACK
1.44MB Floppy Disk Drive
B319 ATX Case
500W Antec Smartpower 2.0
Masta_Gomes is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 11:40 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

It could be the fan going bad on the graphics card - overheating and crashing.
turtile is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 10:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 64
Default

The temperature of the GPU is quite stable, in 40-50 something region.
__________________

__________________
My Rig:
Gigabyte GA-8IPE1000 Pro2
Pentium 4 3.2GHz C
2 x Kingston 512MB PC3200
120GB 7200 Seagate 8MB
XFX 256MB 6800XTreme
Samsung CD-RW 52x52x24
LG 4167B DVD/RW BLACK
1.44MB Floppy Disk Drive
B319 ATX Case
500W Antec Smartpower 2.0
Masta_Gomes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.