Difference between Q6600 and QX6700 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-04-2007, 11:40 AM   #11 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Difference between Q6600 and QX6700

you probably pushed it too far just go up a tiny bit each time
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 06-04-2007, 11:58 AM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Difference between Q6600 and QX6700

Quote:
Originally Posted by khan008 View Post
i attempted to overclock my qx6800 but when i turned it on it went through usual checks then said overlocking failed, i was like ahhhhh!
What did you set the FSB to? Or did you change the multiplier?
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 06-04-2007, 12:41 PM   #13 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Difference between Q6600 and QX6700

Quote:
Originally Posted by joshd View Post
yes, exactly. Most games are single threaded anyway, so you want a much performance as you can get out of each core, so you OC. It also means you can get more performance for your money. My E43 at 3.2GHz easily matches a stock X6800, for a fraction of the price.

woot my 3600 scores higher than x2 6000's in 3dmark06. and that was before i put in the 2nd 7900gs. can i just say..."crush". yay-yer.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 06-04-2007, 02:08 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 275
Default Re: Difference between Q6600 and QX6700

The Brisbanes are very OCable chips - @3GHz+ they will crush the FX series for a fraction of the price. The Q6600s and the QX6700s are great overclocking chips - if you can cool them! Core speed is probably the most dependant on performance - just increasing Core Count wont do anything much!
RGELLIS is offline  
Old 09-10-2007, 03:42 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default Re: Difference between Q6600 and QX6700

Get the Q6600.

If you are a gamer, you're going to want it, especially if you aren't going to be running an uber high end graphics card.

I'm reffering to Crysis mostly. It's going to support 4 cores, as will more and more and more games.

Just get the Q6600 and get a good cooler for it and OC it.

They can run stable at 3.0ghz. 4 cores running at 3.0ghz is pure brutality.

Alot of games are multithreaded and have been for awhile now. Take Quake 4 for instance.

Say you're playing Quake 4 on a dual core. Then for some reason your anti -virus software starts running a scan in the background. With 4 cores, you won't have to worry about any interuptions.
__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 09-10-2007, 03:48 PM   #16 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,912
Default Re: Difference between Q6600 and QX6700

wow old topic
and a q6600 can usually hit 3.3 with TT120 and mx-2
__________________
Proc Intel 2500k
Video XFX 6950 1Gb
Display 22'' Monitor Chemei 5ms RT, 800:1 CR
Mobo Biostar Z68A+
Mem 4 gb PNY DDR3 1600
Case afk
Sound Logitech z-5300e 5.1 + Razer Orca's + Creative Soundblaster Audigy SE
PSU Corsair 520hx
OS Windows 7 64-bit
Cooling Corsair H60 Liquid Cooling
HDD Hitachi 1Tb
Invisible is offline  
Old 09-10-2007, 03:49 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Difference between Q6600 and QX6700

Quote:
Originally Posted by RGELLIS View Post
The Brisbanes are very OCable chips - @3GHz+ they will crush the FX series for a fraction of the price. The Q6600s and the QX6700s are great overclocking chips - if you can cool them! Core speed is probably the most dependant on performance - just increasing Core Count wont do anything much!
yep... but a couple of weeksago you can get the AM2 FX-62 for like 150$ but i'd pick that over a Brisbane anyday
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 09-10-2007, 03:52 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default Re: Difference between Q6600 and QX6700

Quote:
Originally Posted by Invisible View Post
wow old topic
and a q6600 can usually hit 3.3 with TT120 and mx-2
I don't doubt that. I'm at 3.0. The only thing stopping me from 3.3 is my memory (OCZ Dual Platnium 2 gigs).
__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 09-10-2007, 03:53 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: Difference between Q6600 and QX6700

My Q6600 has unlocked multiplier, but it only shows 6-9, so I only input 9, didnt try 10. Could I have changed it to 10?
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-10-2007, 03:56 PM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Difference between Q6600 and QX6700

^ a q6600 doesn't have an unlocked multiplier... its partially unlocked.. maeaning that you can only drop it to a certain extent.... but MAD's are half locked meaning you can just drop the multiplier, unlike FX"s where you can increase and decrease
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.