Difference between Operton and X2 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-22-2006, 03:01 AM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Nitestick's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473

there is not much logic in what you said either alex. when buying a new computer why not have such a good processor?

back on topic, the key differences are the higher quality silicon wafers and the fact that the opterons are binned to higher speeds than comparable athlons. hence the price difference

Visit my website - nitestick.net
"Guitar is cool. If you donít think the guitar is cool, then youíre stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 03:21 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
alexsabree's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States, Arkansas
Posts: 1,845

i removed my post....
i reread what i said...
and well i feel embarrased

alexsabree is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 11:25 AM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790


Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 11:32 AM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495

All Opteron's have 1mb L2 cache, vs the lower end Athlon 64 models that have 512kb L2 cache. Both the High end Opteron's and Athlon 64's have 1mb L2 cache though. That is 2x512kb or 2x1mb for the dual-core's.

Opteron's are made of a higher quality silicon, therefore are more stable and OC more.
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 12:07 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 406

ive always been curious though what exactly does the cache do (im sorry if im thread stealing but i kind of want to know this)
AMD 3200
2x512 coasair valueselect
eVGA 6800gs
MSI Neo4-f
Anec true power 480 watts

-92% of teens have moved on to rap. If you are part of the 8% who still listen to real music, copy this.
SomeIranianKid is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 12:17 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841

The cache serves as a temporary storage for data being used for faster access. The larger the cache, the more it can store, which increases performance (the amount I am not sure of).

NathanM is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:37 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.