did i hook everything up right - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-31-2006, 10:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 126
Send a message via AIM to drumerdudeman
Default did i hook everything up right

i just got my motherboard back in from it being replaced but now when i start it up there is a red light on the board and i get no video or anything, it just doesnt do anything.

im thinking i just hooked something up wrong, but im not sure what since i looked and im pretty sure everything is correct, does anyone know what i might have done wrong or what i can do to fix it.

thanks
__________________

__________________
3.0 GHz Pent 4 w/HT
1 gig pc3200 RAM
Soundblaster live 24 bit soundcard
Sony 16x DVD-ROM
LG 16x DVD-R+R-RW+RW
ATI 9250 128mb Graphics
8-in-1 internal card reader
drumerdudeman is offline  
Old 03-31-2006, 10:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default

im not sure what to tell you but i think your sig is a little to big, try taking out the custom build from cyber power and all that junk and just put your specs.
__________________

MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 03-31-2006, 10:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 76
Default

Motherboard Type?
Memory Brand/Model?
That kind of stuff.....
__________________
DFI Lanparty NF4 SLI-DR Expert
AMD Opteron 185
OCZ Platinum 2GB(2 X 1GB) 3 3 2 8
EVGA 7900 GTX
OCZ Powerstream 600 Watt
LiteOn DVD Burner 16X w/Lightscribe
2-74GB Raptors (RAID)
WD 150GB Raptor
Mitsumi 1.44 Floppy
ATI TV Wonder Elite
Thermaltake Tai-Chi W/Built-in H2O (GPU & Chipset)
CoolIT Systems Freezone CPU Cooler
caveman4810 is offline  
Old 03-31-2006, 11:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

first check that the additional 4 pin power connector is plugged into the motherboard
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 09:54 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 126
Send a message via AIM to drumerdudeman
Default

i fugured out what i did wrong, when i put the processor on, it was locked, so i unlocked the lever and put it in and etc

so everything is back to normal
__________________
3.0 GHz Pent 4 w/HT
1 gig pc3200 RAM
Soundblaster live 24 bit soundcard
Sony 16x DVD-ROM
LG 16x DVD-R+R-RW+RW
ATI 9250 128mb Graphics
8-in-1 internal card reader
drumerdudeman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.