Did I get in the game late? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-07-2007, 12:10 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
objecterror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 731
Question Did I get in the game late?

well, my pc has been completed for some time, except, i've noticed that the socket type i have; lacks choices when it comes to dual core now.

I have a, now no-where-to-be-found Asus SLi Premiuem Motherboard. Socket type is 939, but, from what i've seen on newegg there are possibly two FX-2's to choose from.

What is this a sign of? Should i look into upgrading my motherboard somewhere down the line?

And, aside from upgrading from single core to dual core, would it fit my needs, i do alot of multitasking, such as a chat program along with a few windows, word editor and a video game playing.

i don't recieve much lag during game play but, my 4000(amd) does it's job. should i add another gig of ram to be safe? or upgrade the actual work house(cpu) to notice a difference?
__________________

__________________
"After it's all said and done, more will be said than done." -- Quote by Somebody

Steam @ objecterror
objecterror is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 12:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default

Depending on what type of games your playing... I'd upgrade the CPU.

I know that games such as FEAR, BF2, Rainbow six Vegas, Prey etc. All need alot more ram than others. (That;s if you want to multi task).

I am running 1gb at the moment, but I can definetly see the advantage of upgrading to 2gb's and will be doing that very shortly.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 01:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Stanton, Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,017
Send a message via AIM to psp_crazy1
Default

update RAM, ddr is like vomit compared to dd2. I had 512 MB ddr RAm before i updated to ddr2 corsair. freaking huge difference. get new mobo/ram/cpu. then your set!
__________________
AMD 4850 - e4300 / Tuniq
Gigabyte DS3 - Gskill NQ 2gb
WD 200gb - Hitachi 60gb
Ultra ATX wizard case - Xcilio 500 watt


Toshiba Satellite A305
Sony Vaio VGN-BX560B
Sony Vaio (P3, 256mb RAM)
psp_crazy1 is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 01:15 AM   #4 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

the ram isnt that much different in performance, just that the oc ability is 10 fold.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 01:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Stanton, Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,017
Send a message via AIM to psp_crazy1
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lancec2c30
the ram isnt that much different in performance, just that the oc ability is 10 fold.
sure seems like it to me, maybe just crappy infineon ram is horrible...
__________________
AMD 4850 - e4300 / Tuniq
Gigabyte DS3 - Gskill NQ 2gb
WD 200gb - Hitachi 60gb
Ultra ATX wizard case - Xcilio 500 watt


Toshiba Satellite A305
Sony Vaio VGN-BX560B
Sony Vaio (P3, 256mb RAM)
psp_crazy1 is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 01:37 AM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

939 still work fine. The FX-60 is a great CPU, and you can buy good fast RAM that won't hold you back when you overclock.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 03:05 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
objecterror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 731
Default

well it seems that the votes are in, i don't have -money- for the FX-60 but, i've seen it and from what i've heard it out performs alot of cpu's. I don't want to make the jump into multi-cores yet(read: dual / quad) seeing i've only had my build for roughly 3 or 4 months. right now though, i run CS: Source really well and for the money it would take to put in another gig of ram i say it'd be worth it.
__________________
"After it's all said and done, more will be said than done." -- Quote by Somebody

Steam @ objecterror
objecterror is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 04:39 AM   #8 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

I'm running a 3200 single core socket 939. It works great, and can handle what I throw at it. I plan on getting a dual core when I get the money... but that's not in the cards for a while.

While Core 2 Duos and AM2 are the new thing, the old stuff still works. True, it doesn't do superpi as fast, but it will game.

Another gig of RAM, and maybe a beefier GFX card would put you up in the top. Your CPU and other hardware are good to go, as well.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 07:28 AM   #9 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

if you got something like this then you would be set... s939 is still a good setup as Trotter has said.

AMD Opteron 175 Denmark 2.2GHz 2 x 1MB L2 Cache Socket 939
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103583

CORSAIR XMS 1GB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200)
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145576

ZALMAN CNPS7700-ALCU 120mm 2 Ball CPU Cooling Fan/Heatsink
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16835118114

The only reason I suggest the cooling is Opteron's run slightly hotter than regular Athlon's. but it's worth it.
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 01-10-2007, 03:00 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
objecterror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 731
Default

now, on the XMS memory, i have the same model, except the ram timings are different, will they run dual channel if i put in the different model?
__________________

__________________
"After it's all said and done, more will be said than done." -- Quote by Somebody

Steam @ objecterror
objecterror is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.