DFI NF4 Ultra-D downgrading ram speed?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-10-2006, 10:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 351
Default DFI NF4 Ultra-D downgrading ram speed??

I have a mate who seems to think that the DFI ultra-D board will downgrade 400Mhz ram to 333Mhz if more than 2 sticks are used?! The specs for the board clearly say up to to 4gb allowed with 4 slots. I have never read of this odd occurance as I am planning to upgrade to this board. Anyone heard of this?

Im pretty sure its baloney.......

espeed is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 10:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 73
Send a message via AIM to ChrisX

I have that board and from the stuff I looked up and found out about it I found no mention of it. Not only that but I don't see how or why a mobo would do that.

EDIT: only 2X1GB btw.

Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black
Radeon HD 5770
4GB DDR3 1600
1 WD 230GB, 2 WD Cavier 80GB
ChrisX is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 11:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 351

ok it appears i misunderstood my friend. He is using the DFI board with an AMD 64 3500+ venice core and apparently the memory controller on the CPU will run at 333mhz if all 4 banks are used on the mainboard with 400mhz ram.

Can anyone shed light on this??
espeed is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 12:23 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 351

ok, so the mainboard has nothing to do with it. Ive read that apparently with amd 64 chips using E core technology, they dont handle 4 dimms to well, and the performance drops compared to using just 2 dimms. heres a link to explain it all http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/cpu...-e3-mem_2.html

What i wanna know is, do the X2 chips use a revised version of E core to possibly get past this problem. i dont wanna use 2 x 1gb dimms, yuck! Gimme 4x 512mb any day....
espeed is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 01:44 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 351

ok, it appears the X2 processors are using a more advanced memory controller which allow for up to 4 dimm slots used in 400 mode.

heres the article http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/cpu...on64-x2_2.html
espeed is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:26 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.