DFI Motherboards - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-18-2006, 09:35 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

doesn the X-Fi use PCIe?
__________________

john3 is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 09:40 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

It's most likely locked because I'm sure that motherboard is the same as the SLI version of it, they just locked the other PCI-e slot or SLI options. It probably lowers the production costs so they have more flexibility for production, depending on what they need to produce.

Either way, DFI rocks for OCing and IMO make the best motherboards for AMD.
__________________

Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 09:41 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by æArchOAngelæ
why would it have 2 pcie slots if you cant sli?
Lol, exactly what ive been wondering and what i asked a couple of minutes ago in another thread. Im still wondering.

Quote:
doesn the X-Fi use PCIe?
Nope, they use regular PCI.

What is the new Physx cards interface? Thats not going to use PCIe x 16 is it?
thebleakness is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 09:45 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

never heard of it, should read up on it right now.
john3 is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 10:03 PM   #15 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

The PhysX cards will be released for PCI and PCIe x4.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 10:36 PM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

i c.......003 is it just the acetone u need to remove the epoxy?
john3 is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 12:18 AM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

The guides show them using a blade or something like that too scrape away the expoxy over the contacts.
thebleakness is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 12:51 AM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Aright, WELL, so we know once and for all that they can be modded. However, you'd still need to pay for a SLI bridge and once you do that, you might as well just have gone ahead and bought the SLI motherboard in the first place.
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 01:36 AM   #19 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
mole1135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 347
Send a message via AIM to mole1135 Send a message via Yahoo to mole1135
Default

it has two pci-e slots so you can run 2 or posibly 4 moniters at the same time

edit- without running sli
__________________


AIM- Mole1135 Yahoo mail- Mole1135@yahoo.com
mole1135 is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 10:12 AM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
adam02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 353
Default

Pointless. I have the Ultra-D and it has that Epoxy over it. But i never plan on SLI, I just buy a bloody fast Single solution. Because if i SLI i spend twice as much for like 30% increase, and It takes so much power and pushes so much heat. And expecially now since DirectX10 is nearly here and i would have 2 DX 9 cards to sell. Ultra-D FTW.
__________________

adam02 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.