DFI Motherboards - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-20-2005, 04:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default DFI Motherboards

I'm building a computer for somebody and I need some help deciding on which board to get and how to get a good BIOS for it.

I want an NForce 4 board w/ 1G FSB, I only need 1 Graphics card slot.

I'm looking at this one:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813136163

Will it overlcock well with 4000+ (2.4 to 2.8 with water cooling)
with OCZ DDR500 RAM?
Where do I get a good BIOS that will allow for the RAM and such?

The Ultra-D looks alot better but it looks like the the PCI X16 slot is right next to the chipset cooler and prevent it from going in. Has any one had any trouble with this?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813136159

THANKS A LOT!
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 10-20-2005, 04:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

yeah get the DFI nF4 ultra-D

any ram OC well, especially one with TCCD. the OCZ plat revs. are good.
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-20-2005, 04:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 82
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH
yeah get the DFI nF4 ultra-D

any ram OC well, especially one with TCCD. the OCZ plat revs. are good.
Funny, I was told to get the OCZ golds 500 when I had chosen the OCZ plats 400...
__________________
If I don\'t step over the line every now and again, how will I know where it is?
F6Hawk is offline  
Old 10-20-2005, 04:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 262
Send a message via AIM to no_Wedge
Default

yea dude, the ultra d, i have the slid dr and the video card dosn't efect the chipset fan because it is on a suspension. also I have a set of Patriot and it overclocks well on it, so basically any ram with decent timings will
no_Wedge is offline  
Old 10-20-2005, 04:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

yeah get the DFI LanParty UT nF4 Ultra-D. good board
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 10-20-2005, 05:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Will the stock BIOS work fine?

I looked at some reviews. Some say to use the stock and some say you have to change it.
turtile is offline  
Old 10-20-2005, 05:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

the gold series DDR500 can do DDR500 and thats pretty good for a 2GB set, thouogh its rated at DDR500 so if it cant do DDR500 then you ned to RMA lol.

and stock bios will work. you just need to bios flash IF you are having trouble
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-20-2005, 05:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by turtile
Will the stock BIOS work fine?

I looked at some reviews. Some say to use the stock and some say you have to change it.
Well, you should always update the BIOS on a new board, but you don't want/or need to use any type of modded BIOS if that's what your asking.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 10-20-2005, 08:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Do you think I should put a better chipset cooler into it also?
Do you know one that would perform better and fit under the card?

Thanks
turtile is offline  
Old 10-20-2005, 08:46 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

stock chipset is good.
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.