Which DFI Motherboard - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-15-2005, 01:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 458
Default Which DFI Motherboard

I see two possible DFI motherboard choices here.

DFI LP UT nF4 SLI-D Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 SLI ATX AMD Motherboard - Retail - $168

and

DFI LANPARTY nF4 SLI-DR Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 SLI ATX AMD Motherboard - Retail - $198

The differences are the bottom one has 4x SATAII instead of 4x SATA150. The bottom one is .5 inches bigger and it's got EZ-on / EZ-touch onboard switch button nVIDIA nTune(embedded overclocking solution) CMOS reload, whatever that is. Would it be worth spending a little more for the onboard nVIDIA nTune ****? Mostly for the SATAII tho, right? Faster than 150?
__________________

__________________
<font size=1><b>Current Build:</b>
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
<a href=\"http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=77714\">AMD 64 X2 4400+ @ 2.20GHz</a>
Big Typhoon Heatsink/Fan
2 GB G.Skill DDR500 PC4000
eVGA 256MB 7800GTX
37GB Raptor
2x 120GB Hard Drives</font>
sickness is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 01:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

to me yes
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 02:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

To me it's well worth the measly few dollars, however SATA II will not be faster because drives fail to break ATA-100 speeds most often.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 04:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 458
Default

Then why even make SATA drives if the drivers can't bump it up to SATA II speeds?
__________________
<font size=1><b>Current Build:</b>
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
<a href=\"http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=77714\">AMD 64 X2 4400+ @ 2.20GHz</a>
Big Typhoon Heatsink/Fan
2 GB G.Skill DDR500 PC4000
eVGA 256MB 7800GTX
37GB Raptor
2x 120GB Hard Drives</font>
sickness is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 04:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

more bandwith i guess i dunno
c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.